2004 Region Champions

Champions advance to the State Tournament at Jack Fischer Park in Owensboro on June 11 & 12

Click here for state brackets

Scroll Down for State Tournament Results and All Tournament Team

REGION

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SCORE

1

Calloway Co.

Reidland

10-1

2

Hopkins Co. Central

Christian Co.

1-0

3

Owensboro Catholic

Grayson Co.

3-0

4

Allen Co. Scottsville

Barren Co.

3-0

5

Central Hardin

North Hardin

1-0 (10 inn)

6

Butler

Presentation

2-1

7

Mercy

Assumption

3-0

8

Shelby Co.

Scott Co.

4-3

9

Dixie Heights

Boone Co.

1-0

10

Montgomery Co.

Estill Co.

4-1

11

Lafayette

Madison Central

5-2

12

South Laurel

Pulaski Southwestern

3-1

13

Middlesboro

Bell Co.

3-0

14

Breathitt Co.

Hazard

3-2

15

Belfry

Pikeville

3-1

16

Russell

Ashland Blazer

9-2

 2004 Kentucky High School Fast-Pitch Softball

State Tournament Results

Double Elimination

June 11-12, 2004

Double Elimination

Winner's 1st Round

 

 

Loser's 1st Round

 

South Laurel 1

Belfry 4

 

South Laurel 12

Montgomery Co. 1

Hopkins Co. Central 4

Montgomery Co. 1

 

Mercy 7

Central Hardin 1

Calloway Co. 2

Mercy 1

 

Shelby Co. 3

Russell 1

Lafayette 4

Central Hardin 1

 

Breathitt Co. 0

Dixie Hts. 10

Shelby Co. 1

Butler 2

 

 

 

Russell 2

Middlesboro 3

 

Loser's 2nd Round

 

Breathitt Co. 0

Allen Co. 13

 

Allen Co. 4

South Laurel 2

Dixie Hts. 2

Owensboro Catholic 3

 

Butler 2

Mercy 3

 

 

 

Lafayette 2

Shelby Co. 5

Winner's 2nd Round

 

 

Belfry 7

Dixie Hts. 1

Belfry 2

Hopkins Co. Central 6

 

 

 

Calloway Co. 3

Lafayette 2

 

Loser's 3rd Round

 

Butler 0

Middlesboro 1

 

Mercy 8

Allen Co. 2

Allen Co. 0

Owensboro Catholic 1

 

Shelby Co. 4

Belfry 2

 

 

 

 

 2 Seventh places

Winner's Semi Final

 

 

Loser's 4th Round

 

Hopkins Co. Central 4

Calloway Co. 5

 

Hopkins Co. Central 1

Mercy 0

Owensboro Catholic 12

Middlesboro 1

 

Middlesboro 3

Shelby Co. 1

 

 

 

 

 2 Fifth places

Winner's Final

 

 

Loser's 5th Round

 

Calloway Co. 4

Owensboro Catholic 1

 

Hopkins Co. Central 8

Middlesboro 2

 

 

 

 

 Fourth place

 

 

 

 Loser's 6th Round

 

Winners bracket vs.

Losers Bracket  winner

 

Owensboro Catholic 6

Hopkins Co. Central 0

Calloway Co. 0

Owensboro Catholic 10

 

 

Third place

Championship Game

 

 

 

 

Calloway Co. 3

Owensboro Catholic 2

 

 

 

State Champion

State Runner-up

 

 

 

Calloway Co.

Owensboro Catholic

 

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 31

Game No.31

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

 

R

H

E

Owensboro Cath.

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

 

2

3

2

Calloway Co.

2

1

0

0

0

0

X

 

3

4

4

WP Fox; LP Ashworth.

2B Starks (CC).

Records: Calloway County (27-11), Owensboro Catholic (37-8-1).

Most Valuable Player

Kalyn Fox (Calloway Co.)

All-Tournament Team

Anna Mehr (Mercy), Leigh Ann Moore (Hopkins Co. Central), Amanda Chadwell (Middlesboro), Anna Bevins (Belfry), Laura Wolfe (Mercy), Kayln Fox (Calloway Co.), Megan Starks (Calloway Co.), Jessica Greer (Calloway Co.), Megan Jolly (Owensboro Catholic), Stephanie Coomes (Owensboro Catholic), Whitney Taylor (Hopkins Co. Central), Blair Morse (Shelby County).

U.S. Marines Corps Sportsmanship Award

Kayln Fox (Calloway County)

2003 Region & State Results

2002 Region & State Results

2001 Region & State Results

2000 Region & State Results

1999 Region & State Results

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars