2003 Region Champions

Champions advanced to the State Tournament at Tiebreaker Park in Hopkinsville on June 13 & 14

Scroll down to see state tournament matchups and brackets.

REGION

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SCORE

1

Murray (22-10)

Lone Oak

4-3

2

Hopkins County Central (28-6)

Christian County

6-2

3

Owensboro Catholic (34-5-1)

Grayson County

1-0

4

Greenwood (29-5)

Allen Co.-Scottsville

3-2

5

Meade County (21-17)

Central Hardin

5-0

6

Pleasure Ridge Park (22-6)

Butler

3-0

7

Mercy (25-6)

Assumption

3-2

(10 innings)

8

Trimble County (19-14)

Anderson County

5-3

9

Dixie Heights (18-12)

Boone County

7-0

10

Montgomery County (30-7)

Bishop Brossart

2-1

11

Franklin County (27-13)

Madison Central

4-3

12

North Laurel (32-10)

South Laurel

8-7

13

Middlesboro (35-2)

Bell County

11-1

14

Hazard (18-7)

Breathitt County

4-2

15

Belfry (19-15)

Pikeville

3-1

16

Russell (32-8)

Raceland

1-0

 2003 Kentucky High School Fast-Pitch Softball

State Tournament Matchups

Double Elimination

June 13-14, 2003

Double Elimination

Winner's 1st Round

 

 

Loser's 1st Round

 

Owensboro Catholic 3

Hazard 0

 

 Trimble Co. 1

Hazard 0

Montgomery Co. 1

Trimble Co. 0

 

Russell 1

PRP 0

North Laurel 5

PRP 4

 

Murray 5

Meade Co. 0

Greenwood 3

Russell 1

 

Franklin Co. 9

Belfry 0

Mercy 8

Murray 0

 

 

 

Dixie Heights 2

Meade Co. 0

 

Loser's 2nd Round

 

Hopkins Co. Central 10

Belfry 0

 

Middlesboro 6

Trimble Co. 1

Middlesboro 1

Franklin Co. 0

 

Dixie Heights 12

Russell 2

 

 

 

Greenwood 4

Murray 1

Winner's 2nd Round

 

 

Franklin Co. 3

Montgomery Co. 1

Owensboro Catholic 10

Montgomery Co. 0

 

 

 

North Laurel 2

Greenwood 0

 

Loser's 3rd Round

 

Mercy 2

Dixie Heights 0

 

Dixie Heights 5

Middlesboro 2

Hopkins Co. Central 2

Middlesboro 0

 

Greenwood 6

Franklin Co. 0

 

 

 

 

 2 Seventh places

Winner's Semi Final

 

 

Loser's 4th Round

 

Owensboro Catholic 5

North Laurel 1

 

 North Laurel 2

Dixie Heights 1

Mercy 2

Hopkins Co. Central 0

 

Greenwood 2

Hopkins Co. Central 0

 

 

 

 

 2 Fifth places

Winner's Final

 

 

Loser's 5th Round

 

Mercy 3

Owensboro Catholic 2

 

Greenwood 6

North Laurel 2

 

 

 

 

 Fourth place

Winners bracket vs. Losers bracket

Winners bracket vs. losers bracket 

 

 Loser's 6th Round

 

Owensboro Catholic 1

Mercy 0

 

Owensboro Catholic 7

Greenwood 2

Championship Game

 

 

 

Third place

Owensboro Catholic 6

Mercy 2

 

 

 

State Champion

State Runner-up

 

 

 

Owensboro Catholic

Mercy

 

 

 

Most Valuable Player

Elizabeth Church (Owensboro Catholic)

All-Tournament Team

Jessica Holloman (Mercy), Laura Wolfe (Mercy), Stephanie Coomes (Owensboro Catholic), Carrie Beth Jones (Owensboro Catholic), Elizabeth Church (Owensboro Catholic), Leigh Ann Moore (Hopkins Co. Central), Amber DuFour (North Laurel), Kathy Church (Greenwood), Lyndsey Mayberry (Dixie Heights), Amy Eichhorn (Franklin Co.), Mary Ratliff (Montgomery Co.), Megan Jolly (Owensboro Catholic).

2003 State Brackets | Map to Tiebreaker Park in Hopkinsville

2002 Region & State Results

2001 Region & State Results

2000 Region & State Results

1999 Region & State Results

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars