2002 Region Champions

Champions advanced to the State Tournament at Tiebreaker Park in Hopkinsville on June 7 & 8

Scroll down to see state tournament results.

REGION

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SCORE

1

Reidland

Ballard Memorial

1-0

2

Caldwell Co.

Henderson Co.

3-1

3

Owensboro Catholic

Grayson Co.

2-0

4

Warren East

Greenwood

2-1

5

North Hardin

Meade Co.

4-1

6

Butler

PRP

1-0

7

Sacred Heart

Ballard

1-0

8

Anderson Co.

South Oldham

4-1

9

Boone Co.

Conner

2-0

10

Bishop Brossart

Harrison Co.

8-2

11

Madison Central

Lexington Catholic

10-2

12

North Laurel

Pulaski Southwestern

10-0

13

Middlesboro

Whitley Co.

5-0

14

Hazard

Whitesburg

5-4

15

Pikeville

Shelby Valley

14-0

16

Russell

Boyd Co.

6-1

 2002 Kentucky High School Fast-Pitch Softball

State Tournament Results

June 7-8, 2002

Brackets

Double Elimination

Winner's 1st Round

 

 

Loser's 1st Round

 

 Boone Co. 0

Sacred Heart 2

 

 Boone Co. 1

Butler 2

North Laurel 2

Butler 0

 

Pikeville 1

Hazard 5

Caldwell Co. 8

Pikeville 6

 

North Hardin 11

Bishop Brossart 1

Middlesboro 8

Hazard 2

 

Anderson Co. 2

Madison Central 10

Owensboro Catholic 10

North Hardin 1

 

 

 

Bishop Brossart 2

Warren East 13

 

Loser's 2nd Round

 

Reidland 5

Anderson Co. 2

 

Russell 0

Butler 3

Russell 1

Madison Central 0

 

Warren East 2

Hazard 3

 

 

 

Caldwell Co. 2

North Hardin 10

Winner's 2nd Round

 

 

North Laurel 1

Madison Central 3

Sacred Heart 1

North Laurel 0

 

 

 

Caldwell Co. 3

Middlesboro 9

 

Loser's 3rd Round

 

Owensboro Catholic 6

Warren East 4

 

Butler 4

Hazard 0

Reidland 3

Russell 0

 

North Hardin 7

Madison Central 1

 

 

 

 

 

Winner's Semi Final

 

 

Loser's 4th Round

 

 Sacred Heart 3

Middlesboro 2

 

Butler 10

Middlesboro 2

Owensboro Catholic 0

Reidland 2

 

Owensboro Catholic 2

North Hardin 1

 

 

 

 

 2 Fifth places

Winner's Final

 

 

Loser's 5th Round

 

Sacred Heart 0

Reidland 2

 

 Butler 6

 Owensboro Catholic 4

 

 

 

 

 Fourth place

Championship Game

 

 

 Loser's 6th Round

 

Reidland 3

Butler 1

 

 Butler 1

 Sacred Heart 0

State Champion

State Runner-up

 

 

Third place

Reidland

Butler

 

 

 

All-Tournament Team

Lacy Wood (Butler), Elizabeth Church (Owensboro Catholic), Tessa Hendrix (Reidland), Amanda Martin, (Butler), Julia Hibbard (Sacred Heart), Brooke Doss (Reidland), Becky Abner (North Laurel), Sammantha Young (Sacred Heart), Jessica Bradley (Middlesboro), Kasey Yourous (North Hardin), Lauren Troutman (Owensboro Catholic), Bethany Thieleman (Reidland).

Most Valuable Player

Leslie Garrett (Reidland)

 

2001 Region & State Results

2000 Region & State Results

1999 Region & State Results

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars