Kentucky High School Team Records

2001 Season

(Member Teams Only)

To post your 2001 Season record here:

Make sure to send: region, school, record, date reported, best teams beaten and lost to.

Send records as they change (Let me know to add or delete teams here).......Let me know when you are a champion or runner-up. Also let me know when you are eliminated and by what team.

2001 Season Records

Region

School

Record

Reported

Best Teams Beaten

Best Teams Lost To

4

Allen Co.-Scottsville

-District Champions

-Region Runner up to Greenwood

23-17

5/31

Macon County (Tn), Lake Shore (Ny), Christian County

Greenbrier (Tn), Greenwood, Ballard,, Summerville (Sc) And Bristol (Pa), Greenbrier (TN), Caldwell County, Reidland, Greenwood (2)

7

Assumption

-District Champions

18-12

5/27

South Oldham, Male, Meade Co., Presentation, Butler, Mercy, Seneca

Manual(2), North Hardin, Shelby County(2) And Seneca, Eastern, Owensboro Catholic, Ballard

7

Ballard

-District Champions

26-6

5/31

Oldham County, South Oldham, Allen County, Mercy, Jeffersontown, Seneca, Eastern, Male, Sacred Heart, Floyd Central, Assumption, Connor, North Laurel, Sacred Heart

Manual, Butler, Madison Central, Manual

9

Boone Co.

-District Champions

-Region Champions

-3rd in State

36-8

6/1

Warren East, Grayson Co., Franklin Simpson, Kenwood, Tn., Cincinnati Ursaline, Shelby Valley, Cincinnati Mcauley, Chamanade Julienne,Dayton, OH, Conner, Larue Co., Russell, Male, South Laurel, Seneca 2, Conner.

Marshall Co., North Hardin, Conner, Greenbrier, Tn, Conner, East Central, Indiana

10

Bourbon County

-District Runner up

19-11

5/27

Greenup Co.(2), Woodford Co., Tates Creek (2) and Harrison

Scott Co.(2), Clark Co. (2), Montgomery Co.

16

Boyd Co.

-District Champions

18-14

5/27

Russell And Greenup Co.

North Hardin, South Laurel, Louisville Mercy, Lexington Catholic

11

Bryan Station

-eliminated in district by Dunbar

20-16

5/29

Jeffersontown, Shelby Co., Montgomery Co., Boyle Co.

North Laurel, Owensboro Catholic, Dunbar (2), Lafayette (2), Clark Co.,Montgomery Co.

8

Bullitt East

-District Runner up

-eliminated in region by Grant Co.

19-17

5/30

Mother Of Mercy, Cinci, And Bishop Brossart, Oldham Co.

Oldham County, Shelby County

6

Butler

-District Runner up

-region runner up to PRP

27-8

6/1

Ballard, Manual, Owensboro Catholic, Mercy, PRP, South Oldham, Oldham County and North Hardin

Shelby County (2), South Oldham, PRP(2), and Caldwell County

2

Caldwell Co.

-District Champions

25-7

5/27

Daviess Co., Christian Co., Allen Co.,Owensboro Catholic, Louisville Butler, Reidland, Marshall Co., Henderson, Hopkinsville

Lebanon (TN), St. Benedict (TN), Daviess Co., Marshall Co., Mercy, Lone Oak

10

Campbell Co.

-District Champions

-eliminated in region by Clark Co.

14-14

6/5

Dixie Heights, Scott, Bishop Brossart, Holmes

Boone Co., Simon Kenton (2), Dixie Heights, Franklin Co., Lakota West (OH), Walton-Verona, Clark Co.

5

Campbellsville

-district champions

-eliminated in region by Meade Co.

21-12

6/1

 

Larue Co, Clark Co, Elizabethtown

8

Carroll Co.

8-7

4/24

 

 

12

Casey Co.

-district champion

-eliminated in region by South Laurel

16-18

8-1

 

PRP, Bullitt East, Warren Central, Holmes, Russell Co., Garrard Co., Middlesboro, Seneca, Anderson Co, Trimble Co., Owen Co, Taylor Co., South Laurel

7

Christian Academy Of Louisville

-District Runner up

-eliminated in region by Fern Creek

13-13

5/30

North Bullitt(2), Portland Christian, Waggener, Collegiate, Highview Baptist(2), Beth Haven(2), Moore, KCD(2), Atherton

PRP, South Oldham, Oldham County, Eastern, Ballard(2), Assumption(2), Fern Creek(2), Sacred Heart, Seneca

2

Christian Co.

21-9

5/3

St. Benedict (Memphis Tn.), Reidland, Daviess, Lou. Mercy, Loan Oak

 St.Benedict (TN), Father Ryan (TN), David Lipscomb (TN), Greenwood, Daviess, Lou. Mercy

9

Conner

22-9

5/14

Eastview (MI), Dublin Coffman (OH), Clark Co., Boone Co (2), Trimble Co., Anderson (OH),

E-town, Dunbar, Ballard

3

Daviess Co.

-District Champions

26-6

5/13

Owensboro Catholic(2), Lone Oak, Jeffersontown, Manual, Christian Co., Shelby County, Middlesboro, Western Hills, Madison Central, Caldwell Co., Henderson Co.

North Hardin, Louisville Male, Christian Co., St. Benedict (TN), Madison Central

9

Dixie Heights

13-7

5/2

 

 

16

East Carter

13-13

5/29

 

 

11

East Jessamine

10-18

6/6

 

 

7

Eastern

24-9

5/20

Male,. PRP, Warren Central, Floyd Central, Covington Holmes, Reidland, Meade Co, Ballard Memorial, North Hardin, Mercy

Ballard, Manual, Reidland, Christian Co, South Oldham

7

Fern Creek

-District Champions

eliminated in Region Semis by Mercy

20-18

5/31

S. Laurel, Sacred Heart, Presentation

Mercy, Manual, Ballard

11

Franklin Co.

-eliminated in district by Woodford Co.

26-10

5/29

Glasgow, Warren Central, Monroe Co, Western Hills, Lexington Catholic, Oldham Co., Trimble Co., Owen Co., Dunbar, Clark Co., Montgomery Co., Male, Pikeville

Greenwood, Lexington Catholic, Lakota West (Ohio), Middlesboro, Lafayette, Western Hills, Madison Central, Shelby Co.

10

George Rogers Clark

20-13

5/13

Campbellsville, Montgomery Co., Nelson Co., Dixie Hts., Shelby Co., Seneca, Bryan Station

Madison Central, Conner, Etown, Male, Crossville(TN), Dunbar, Western Hills, Frankin Co., Lafayette, Meade Co.

4

Glasgow

16-13

8-1

Allen Co., Warren East, Franklin Simp. Warren Central

Allen Co, Eastern, and Greenwood..

3

Grayson Co.

-District Champions

-eliminated in region by Owensboro Catholic

21-18

5/30

Conner, J-town(2), Larue, Meade(2), Warren Central

E-town, North Hardin, O-boro Catholic, Reidland, Conner, Escambia Fl., Robertsdale Ala, Allen-county Scottsville, Sacred Heart, M-berg South.

4

Greenwood

-District Champions

-Region Champions

35-5

8-1

Elizabethtown(2), Franklin Co, Henderson Co, Warren East, Robertsdale Hs, Al., Washington Hs, Fl., Allen Co, North Hardin, Larue Co. And Christian Co., Western Hills, Lexington Catholic, Warren East, Daviess Co, Reidland, Allen Co.

Elizabethtown, Madison Central, Christian Co

3

Hancock Co.

7-3

4/18

Apollo, Breck Co.(Twice), Owensboro Senior, Covenant Christian Fla., Holy Trinity Fla., Melbourne H. S. Fla.

Cocoa H. S. Fla., Rockledge H.S. Fla, And Ohio Co.

2

Henderson Co.

-District Champions

- Regional runner up

23-16

10-21

Hopkinsville (2), Madisonville, Evansville Reitz, Christian Co. and Caldwell Co.

O'Boro Catholic, Greenwood, Evansville Memorial, Evansville Harrison, Boonville, IN, Mercy, Christian Co., Caldwell, Co., Daviess Co., Burnsville, MN (2), & South Laurel, Madisonville

2

Hopkins Co. Central

6-3

4/23

Bay(Fla), Arnold(Fla), Rutherford(Fla), Ft. Campbell, Providence, Dawson Springs.

 Madisonville North Hopkins, Fort Walton Beach(Fla). Ohio Co

7

Jeffersontown

-District Runner up

-eliminated in Region by Assumption

11-22

5/31

Fern Creek, Madisonville-North Hopkins, Holy Rosary, Waggener And KCD, Bullitt East., Oldham County

Eastern, Ballard, Seneca, Mercy, Daviess County, Christian County, Dunbar, North Laurel, Male, Sacred Heart, Scott Co., Dixie Heights, And Grayson Co., Assumption, Manual, S. Oldham, North Hardin and Grayson County, Assumption

11

Lafayette

21-3

5/4

Dunbar, Owensboro Catholic, Madison Central, Montgomery (Ohio), Franklin Co, Clark Co

 Dunbar, Shelby Co., Lakota (Ohio)

5

Larue Co.

-District Champions

-Region Champions

- eliminated by clark county in state tournament

29-10

8-1

North Hardin, Meade County (2) Taylor County (2), Glasgow, Green County (2), Monroe County, Campbellsville, Central Hardin, Bullitt East, Spencer County, Taylor Co., Nelson Co., Meade Co., russell

North Laurel, Boone County, E-town, Greenwood, Wewahitchka (FLA) and Rutherford (FLA), prp and clark county

11

Lexington Catholic

-District Champions

-eliminated in region by Woodford Co.

16-17

5/31

Madison Central, Franklin Co., East Jessamine, Trimble Co., Boyle Co., Scott Co.

Western Hills, Montgomery Co.(2), Mercy (Cinci., OH), Roncalli (Indianapolis), Memorial (Evansville), N. Laurel, S. Laurel, Oldham Co., Greenwood, North Hardin, Clark Co., Madison Central

2

Livingston Central

-district runner up

-eliminated by Madisonville North Hopkins in Region

23-13

8-1

Madisonville North Hopkins, Union Co., Hancock Co.

 Caldwell Co., Madisonville North Hopkins, Henderson Co., Marshall Co., Franklin-Simpson

1

Lone Oak

-District Runner up

-Region Champion

32-9

6/1

Marshall Co, Reidland, Madisonville North, Lebonon TN, Ballard Memorial, Caldwell Co

Marshall Co, Reidland, Mt. Juliet TN, Christian County, North Hardin, Daviess County

11

Madison Central

-District Champions

-Region Champions

31-8

6/3

Greenwood, Daviess County, Ballard, South Laurel, Shelby County, Dunbar, Western Hills, Montgomery Co.

North Laurel, Daviess Co, Lafayette (2), South Laurel, Dunbar, Western Hills, Lex. Catholic

2

Madisonville North Hopkins

-District Champions

-Region Champions

26-10

6/3

Mulhenburg South; Crittenden Co (2); Whiteville Trinity;Hopkins Central;University Heights;Owensboro Sr.; Union Co. , Hopkins Central, Louisville Assumption, Providence, Union Co., FT. Campbell, Hancock Co., Franklin Simpson, Allen Co, Henderson Co., Hopkinsville

 Daviess Co.; Jeffersontown, Lone Oak, Livingston Central, Louisville Eastern, Christian Co., Christian Co. Owensboro Catholic; Henderson Co

7

Male

14-17

5/21

Sacred Heart, Clark Co, Ballard, Daviess Co, Seneca, E-Town, Hopkinsville, Shelby Co,

Eastern, Assumption, Dunbar, Mercy (2), South Oldham (2), Ballard, Butler, South Oldham, North Laurel, Franklin Co, Boone Co, E-town

1

Marshall County

-District Champions

23-10

5/22

North Hardin, Boone County, Hopkinsville, Caldwell, Lebanon TN, Lone Oak, Livingston, Franklin Simpson

Christian County, Reidland. Caldwell, Mt. Juliet TN, Lone Oak

5

Meade Co.

3-6

4/19

N. Bullitt, North Hardin

Manual, Reidland, Assumption, Owensboro Catholic, Etown

7

Mercy

-District Champions

-Region runnerup to Manual

29-10

6/6

Manual, Christian Co, Assumption, Male, Caldwell Co, Allen Co, Richfield(Minn), Burnsville (Minn) Acton Boxboro (Mass), Ketchem (NY)

 Christian Co, Ballard, Butler, South Oldham, Richfield (Minn), Reidland

13

Middlesboro

-District Champions

-Region Champions

-4th in state

36-7

8-7

Anderson Co TN, McMinn Central TN, Sweetwater TN (2), Bell Co (4), South Laurel, Dixie Heights, Franklin Co, Union Co TN, Grovepoint OH, Loveland OH, Louisville Seneca, Bryan Station, Barbourville, Greenwood, Madison Central, Clark County, DuPont Manual

Meigs Co TN, Oldham Co, Dunbar, Daviess Co, Meade Co, Lone Oak, Boone County

11

Model

14-12

5/19

Madison Southern, University Heights, Powell Co.Estill Co.

Madison Central(2), Holy Rosary, Walton Verona, Montgomery Co.

10

Montgomery Co.

-District Champions

-Region Runner up to Clark Co.

27-10

6/3

Lexington Catholic 2, Clark Co., Russell, Scott Co., Bryan Station, Boyle Co., & Bishop Brossart.

Madison Central 2, Clark Co. 2, Dunbar, Lafayette, South Laurel, Western Hills, & Franklin Co.

3

Muhlenberg South

21-9

5/16

North Hardin, Lone Oak, Grayson Co., Apollo(2), Ryle, Union Co., Hancock Co., and Hopkins Central

Reidland, Daviess Co.(2), Madisonville, Muhlenberg North(2), Hancock Co., Ohio Co., and Hopkins Central

8

North Bullitt

2-6

4/10

Bullitt East

Ballard,, Meade Co

5

North Hardin

26-10

7/6

Manual,Reidland, Assumption, E-Town, Boone, Daviess, Lone Oak, E-Town (2), Meade Co., Lex. Cath

Meade, Butler, Marshall, Muhlenburg South, Greenwood, Western Hills

12

North Laurel

-District Champions

-Region Champions

-State Champions

39-7

9/3

South Laurel(2), O'boro Catholic, Farragut,Tn, Ft. Walton H.S, Fl, Gulver Prep (Fla), Akron Hoban, Gibbs, Tn/ Halls, Tn/ Larue Co , South Laurel (3), Madison Central, Lafayette, Greenwood, Owensboro Catholic (3), Lone Oak, Manual

Father Ryan,Tn, Niceville, Fl, Mt.Juliet,Tn, Greenbriar, Tn, Ballard

3

Ohio Co.

-District Runner-Up

22-5

5/22

Hancock (2), Hopkins Co. Central, Muhlenberg South, Edmonson Co. (2), Logan Co., Metcalf Co., Mcclean Co., Owensboro, Breckinridge Co., Whitesville Trinity (2), Glasgow, Bowling Green, Owensboro, Hopkins Co. Central, Breckinridge, Apollo (2), Hancock, Whitesville

 Covington Holmes, Warren East, Muhlenberg North (2), Hopkins Co. Central

8

Oldham Co.

-District Runner up

-eliminated in Region by Shelby Co.

20-13

6/3

Dixie Heights, Western Hills, Middlesboro, Lexington Catholic, Trimble County, Eastern, and South Oldham.

Ballard, Butler, South Oldham, Trimble County, Shelby County, Franklin County, and Madison Central

3

Owensboro Catholic

-District Runner up

-Region Champ

-State Runner up

32-15

8-1

Meade County Hs, Henderson County Hs, Whitwell Hs, Tn, Davidson Academy, Tn, Blackmon Hs, Tn, Columbia Hs, Tn, Evansville Memorial

Beech Hs, Tn, Daviess Co., No. Laurel, Father Ryan (TN), Ind. Roncalli

11

P.L. Dunbar

-District Champions

24-4

5/18

Lafayette, Madison Central, Conner, Western Hills, Scott Co.

Owensboro Cath., Lafayette, Madison Central, Mercy

15

Pikeville

District Runner up

Region Runner up to Elkhorn City

23-8

5/31

Bryan Station, Perry Central, Hazard(3),Elkhorn City (3), Johnson Central,Shelby Valley.

North Laurel, Franklin Co., Holy Rosary, Clark Co., Elkhorn City, Johnson Central, Shelby Valley

6

Presentation

-District Champions

-eliminated in region by Butler

20-17

5/30

Hume- Fogg(Tn), Clarksville(Tn), Munford(Tn), Andrew Jackson (Sc), New Albany

Macon County(Tn), Wren(Sc), Oswego (Ny), Butler (2)

6

Prp

-District Champions

-Region Champions

24-4

6/1

Holy Rosary, Southern, Fern Creek, Mercy, Holy Cross, Christian Academy, Presentation, Atherton, Jeffersonville (IN), Ballard, Seneca, Butler (2)

South Oldham, Eastern, Butler, Sacred Heart

1

Reidland

-District Champions

14-3

4/15

Meade County, Central Hardin, Marshall Co., Hopkinsville, Grayson Co., Warren East

Dupont Manual, North Hardin, Christian County

16

Russell

-District Champions

-Region Champions

25-9

6/2

Clark Co, Greenup Co, Ryle, Minford (OH), Wayne Co (WV), Spring Valley (WV)

Montgomery Co, Ryle, Delaware Hayes (OH), Minford (OH), Wheelersburg (OH), Boone Co.

9

Ryle

3-3

4/6

Notre Dame, Russell

Boone, Conner

7

Sacred Heart

21-11

5/20

Grayson, Ryle, Loveland,(Oh) Holy Rosary, And Christian Academy , Mercy,Prp, Meade County,Holy Cross, And North Hardin

E-Town, Connor, Seneca, Fern Creek And Assumption

9

Scott

6-7

4/29

Notre Dame, Grant Co.

 Conner, Dixie Heights

7

Seneca

13-8

5/4

Eastern, South Oldham (2), Assumption, Beaver Creek (Ohio),

North Laurel, Owensboro Cath., Manual, Male, Ballard, Butler,Mercy

15

Shelby Valley

-District Champions

22-11

5/28

Pikeville (2), Johnson Central

Pikeville, Boone County, Anderson County (TN), Ursuline Academy(OH), Elkhorn City (3)

12

South Laurel

District Runner up

Region Runner up

27-12

8-1

Henderson County,  Lexington Catholic,  Sonora (CA), Montgomery County, Madison Central, Hopkinsville, Russell County (2)

North Laurel (4), Richfield (MN), Cookeville (TN), Madison Central, Elizabethtown, Boone County

8

South Oldham

13-5

5/19

Butler, Sacred Heart, Male, Oldham County, Eastern, Fern Creek, PRP, Mercy

Ballard, Butler, Assumption,

12

Southwestern

9-12

5/7

Boyle Co., Bell Co.

 South Laurel, Campbellsville, Grant Co., Red Boiling Springs (TN), Russell Co

5

Taylor Co.

-District Runner up

-eliminated in region by Larue Co.

24-11

6/1

Nelson County, Belbrook,OH,

Elizabethtown, North Hardin, Russell County, Larue County

8

Trimble Co.

-District Champions

-Regional Runner up

25-17

8-1

Oldham County,Bullitt East,Ryle,Hopkinsville Central,Owen County

North Laurel,Christian Co. Lone Oak, Shelby Co. South Oldham,Franklin Co. Lexington Catholic, Louisville Male,Conner, Shelby Co.

8

Walton Verona

7-0

4/10

Scott, Ryle, Campbell Co

 

4

Warren East

-eliminated in district by Warren Central

18-11

5/29

Grayson County, Trimble Co., Central Hardin, Allen County, Franklin-Simpson, Ohio County, and Warren Central

Reidland, North Hardin, Marshall Co., Boone Co, Christian County, Greenwood, and Warren Cenral

11

Western Hills

-District Champions

-eliminated in region by Madison Central

24-12

6/3

Lexington Catholic, Madison Central, Camden Tenn, Jackson Central Mercy Tenn, Simon Kenton ,Montgomery Co., North Hardin, Franklin Co., Clark Co., Assumption, Shelby Co., Woodford Co., Lafayette

Boyle Co., Lex Dunbar, Waverly Central Tenn, Dixion Tenn, Lafayette, Franklin Co., Daviess Co. Christian Co., Greenwood, Lou Mercy, Oldham Co., Madison Central

8

Anderson Co.

 

 

 

 

3

Apollo

 

 

 

 

4

Barren Co.

 

 

 

 

13

Bell Co.

 

 

 

 

6

Beth Haven

 

 

 

 

5

Bethlehem

 

 

 

 

3

Breckinridge Co.

 

 

 

 

8

Bullitt Central

 

 

 

 

1

Calloway Co.

 

 

 

 

5

Central Hardin

 

 

 

 

4

Edmonson Co.

 

 

 

 

15

Elkhorn City

 

 

 

 

8

Eminence

 

 

 

 

10

Estill Co.

 

 

 

 

10

Fleming Co.

 

 

 

 

1

Graves Co.

 

 

 

 

10

Harrison Co.

 

 

 

 

5

Hart Co.

 

 

 

 

11

Henry Clay

 

 

 

 

8

Henry Co.

 

 

 

 

7

Highview Baptist

 

 

 

 

6

Holy Rosary

 

 

 

 

 

Iroquois

 

 

 

 

14

Jenkins

 

 

 

 

16

Lawrence Co.

 

 

 

 

11

Lexington Christian

 

 

 

 

7

Manual

 

 

 

 

4

Monroe Co.

 

 

 

 

1

Murray

 

 

 

 

5

Nelson Co.

 

 

 

 

9

Notre Dame

 

 

 

 

3

Owensboro

 

 

 

 

1

Paducah Tilghman

 

 

 

 

10

Paris

 

 

 

 

6

Pleasure Ridge Park

 

 

 

 

16

Rowan Co.

 

 

 

 

12

Russell Co.

 

 

 

 

11

Sayre

 

 

 

 

8

Shelby Co.

 

 

 

 

6

Southern

 

 

 

 

9

St. Henry

 

 

 

 

11

Tates Creek

 

 

 

 

2

University Heights

 

 

 

 

4

Warren Central

 

 

 

 

See 2000 Final Records?

See 1999 Final Records?

HOME