2009 KY PREP SOFTBALL TOP 25

Provided by Jim McAlister of KY Prep Softball in London, KY

The top 25 is voted on by KSCA members

Contact Jim McAlister at kpsoftball@yahoo.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2009 KSCA Coaches Poll

Top Teams in the State as voted by the KSCA.

Final KSCA Poll 5-18-09 –results in Regions-updated 5-30-09

1. Christian County (20)    611 – District Champ, 2nd Region Champ, 1-2 in state (eliminated by Conner)

2. Owensboro Catholic (9) 589 – District Champ, 3rd Region Champ, State Champion

3. Ballard  (3)                                       532 – District Champ, Eliminated in Region Finals by #5 Mercy

4. North Laurel (2)                              481 – District Champ, 13th Region Champ, 1-2 in state (eliminated by Garrard Co.)

5. Mercy                                                477 – District Runnerup to #11 Dupont Manual, 7th Region Champ, State Runner up

6. Allen County  (1)                             476 – District Champ, 4th Region Champ, 4th in State (eliminated by #10 North Hardin)

7. Anderson County                            363 – District Runnerup to Shelby Co., eliminated 1st round of region by Simon Kenton

8. Meade County                  342 – District Champ, Eliminated in Region Finals by #2 Owensboro Catholic

9. Western Hills                  335 – Eliminated in district by #20 Franklin Co.

10. North Hardin                 321 – District Champ, 5th Region Champ, 3rd in State (eliminated by #5 Mercy)

11. Dupont Manual                              314 – District Champ,  Eliminated by #3 Ballard in Region Semifinals

12. Scott County                  307 – District Champ, Eliminated by #20 Franklin Co. in Region Finals

13. Heath                                               226 – District Runnerup to #16 Reidland, Eliminated in Region Finals by Marshall Co.

14. Warren East                  195 – District Runnerup to #17 Greenwood, Eliminated in Region Finals by #6 Allen Co.

15. Lafayette                                         164 – District Champ, eliminated 1st round region by #20 Franklin Co.

16. Reidland                                         161 – District Champ, Eliminated 1st round of region by Marshall Co.

17. Greenwood                     148 – District Champ, Eliminated in region semifinals by #6 Allen Co.

18. Clark County                                123 – District Runnerup to Montgomery Co., Eliminated in Region Finals by Montgomery Co.

19. Woodford County                          121 – District Champ, Eliminated by #12 Scott Co. in Region Semifinals

20. Franklin County                             97 – District Runnerup to #19 Woodford Co., 11th Region Champs, 5th in state (eliminated by #10 North Hardin)

21. Southwestern                                  78 – District Champ, eliminated in region semifinals by #22 Garrard Co.

22. Garrard County                              73 – District Champ, 12th Region Champ, 5th in state (eliminated by #6 Allen Co.)

23. Hancock County                             65 – District Runnerup to #8 Meade Co., Eliminated in region semis by #2 Owensboro Catholic

24. Butler County                                 62 – District Runnerup to Grayson Co., eliminated 1st round region by #2 Owensboro Catholic

25. Dunbar                                              57 –  Eliminated in district by Lexington Catholic

 

Others receiving votes: Male 48, Montgomery Co. 48 (10th Region Champ), Rowan Co. 41, Ashland 38 (16th Region Champ), Shelby Co. 34 (8th Region Champ), Marshall Co. 33 (1st Region Champ), CAL 32, Butler 31, Green Co. 26, Daviess County 24, South Laurel 24, Simon Kenton 18, Muhlenberg North 16, Henry Clay 15, Assumption 14, Lex. Catholic 14, Middlesboro 10, Estill Co. 10 (14th Region Champ), Ballard Memorial 9, Harrison Co. 9, East Jessamine 8, Hopkins Central 7. Russell 7, Boyd Co. 5, North Bullitt 5, Henry Co. 5, Oldham Co. 5, Grayson Co. 5, Corbin 5, Lawrence Co. 4, Pulaski Co. 3, Bracken Co. 2, Madison Central 2, Bowling Green 1, Henderson Co. 1.

No ranking or votes - Johnson Central (15th Region Champ), PRP (6th Region Champs), Conner (9th Region Champs)

 

Final KSCA Poll 5-18-09

 

1. Christian County (20)         611

2. Owensboro Catholic (9)     589

3. Ballard  (3)                         532

4. North Laurel (2)                 481

5. Mercy                                  477

6. Allen County  (1)                476

7. Anderson County                363

8. Meade County                    342

9. Western Hills                      335

10. North Hardin                    321

11. Manual                             314

12. Scott County                     307

13. Heath                                226

14. Warren East                     195

15. Lafayette                           164

16. Reidland                           161

17. Greenwood                       148

18. Clark County                    123

19. Woodford County             121

20. Franklin County                 97

21. Southwestern                    78

22. Garrard County                 73

23. Hancock County                 65

24. Butler County                     62

25. Dunbar                              57

 

Others receiving votes: Male 48, Montgomery Co. 48, Rowan Co. 41, Ashland 38, Shelby Co. 34, Marshall Co. 33, CAL 32, Butler 31, Green Co. 26, Daviess County 24, South Laurel 24, Simon Kenton 18, Muhlenberg North 16, Henry Clay 15, Assumption 14, Lex. Catholic 14, Middlesboro 10, Estill Co. 10, Ballard Memorial 9, Harrison Co. 9, East Jessamine 8, Hopkins Central 7. Russell 7, Boyd Co. 5, North Bullitt 5, Henry Co. 5, Oldham Co. 5, Grayson Co. 5, Corbin 5, Lawrence Co. 4, Pulaski Co. 3, Bracken Co. 2, Madison Central 2, Bowling Green 1, Henderson Co. 1.

 

 

KSCA Poll 5-13-09

 

1. Christian Co. (14)     411

2. Owensboro Cath. (5)          398

3. Ballard  (1)                377

4. Allen Co.                   366

5. North Laurel             317

6. Mercy                        309

7. Scott County (1)        296

8. Anderson County      292

9. Manual                      288

10. Meade County        281

11. Western Hills          266

12. North Hardin          244

13. Heath                       207

14. Lafayette                 173

15. Reidland                  171

16. Warren East           148

17. Clark County          133

18. Greenwood             127

19. Woodford County   116

20. Marshall County     107

21. Muhlenberg North    97

21. Male                          94

23. Franklin County       88

24. Southwestern            51

25. Butler Co.                 49

   Others receiving votes: Shelby County 44, Assumption 42, Butler 40, Central Hardin 36, South Laurel 34, Ashland 30, CAL 28,  Montgomery Co. 28, Dunbar 28, Garrard Co. 25, Ballard Memorial 21, Lexington Catholic 17, Ryle 16, Green County 16, Hancock County 13, Harrison Co., 11, Grayson County 10, Simon Kenton 9, Daviess Co. 9, Oldham County 8, Henry County 8, St. Mary 6, East Jessamine 5, PRP 5, Lawrence Co. 4, Walton-Verona 4, Barren County 3, Eastern 3, Lone Oak 1, Fern Creek 1, Pulaski County 1, Russell County 1.

 

KSCA Coaches Poll 5-4-09

1. Christian Co. (14)

2. Owensboro Cath. (5)

3. Ballard  (4)

4. Allen Co.

5. North Laurel

6. Mercy

7. Manual

8. Scott County (1)

9. Meade County

10. Western Hills

11. Anderson County

12. North Hardin

13. Lafayette

14. Greenwood

15. Warren East

16. Reidland

17. Heath

18. Clark County

19. Male

20. Muhlenberg North

21. Butler County

21. Woodford County

23. Marshall County

24. Franklin County

25. Butler

 

 

 

 

KSCA Coaches Poll 4-28-09

1. Christian Co. (15)593

2. Owensboro Cath. (7)572

3. Ballard  (5)     552

4. Allen County (1)  476

5. North Laurel (2)  474

6. Manual  (1)     418

7. Meade County     405

8. Mercy             361

9. Western Hills      295

10. Scott County    238

11. Anderson County  232

12. Greenwood      195

13. North Hardin    162

14. Lafayette    153

15. Warren East     145

16. Clark County    129

17. Reidland     121

18. Heath          109

19. Warren East     105

20. Franklin County 78

21. Woodford County    76

22. Male              75

23. Dunbar          72

24. Butler            61

25. CAL               58

 

 

 

KSCA Coaches Poll 4-21-09

1. Louisville Ballard  (9)         709

2. North Laurel (9)                  706

3. Owensboro Catholic (10)    703

4. Christian County (8)           686

5. Manual (5)                           646

6. Allen County                      464

7. Western Hills                      391

8. Mercy                                  381

9. Scott County                       359

10. Meade County                  357

11. Reidland                           315

12. Greenwood                       291

13. Anderson County             208

14. North Hardin (1)               201

15. Butler                                186

16. Clark County                    162

17. Warren East                      158

18. Lafayette                           152

19. Male                                  134

20. Dunbar                              123

21. Butler County                   121

22. Heath                                109

23. Shelby County                    80

24. Franklin County                  74

25. Muhlenberg North              65

Others receiving votes: Woodford Co. 61, Lex. Catholic 59, South Laurel 58, Montgomery Co. 55, Ryle 48, Assumption 45, Central Hardin 43, Garrard Co. 42, Ashland 38, PRP 35, Grayson Co. 34, Marshall Co. 30, Henry County 26, Johnson Central 23, Daviess County 23, Southwestern 19, St. Mary 18, Rowan Co. 17, CAL 15, Simon Kenton 13, Beth Haven 10, Jeffersontown 10, Green Co. 8, Southern 8, Apollo 7, Hancock Co. 6, Corbin 5, Oldham Co. 5, John Hardin 5, Boone Co. 4, Boyle Co. 4, Somerset 4, North Bullitt 3, Middlesboro 3, Fern Creek 2,  Eastern 1, Henderson Co. 1, Harrison Co. 1, Pulaski Co. 1, Union Co., Bullitt East 1.

 

KSCA Coaches Poll 4-13-09

 

1. Lou. Ballard  (8)                 475

2. Christian Co. (10)               459

3. North Laurel (4)                             456

4. Owensboro Cath. (3)                      429

5. Manual                                           425

6. Allen County (1)                             378

7. Mercy  (1)                                      277

8. Reidland                                         276

9. Western Hills                                 275

10. Scott County                                 241

11. Greenwood                                   168

12. Clark County                                164

12. Meade County                             164

14. Anderson County             155

15. Warren East  (1)              144

16. Louisville Butler              136

17, Male                                             118

18. Lafayette                          116

19.Dunbar                                           107

20. North Hardin                                  85

21. Heath                                              83

22. Butler County                                 70

22. Franklin County                 70

24. Woodford County               67

25. Lexington Catholic                         56

Others receiving votes: South Laurel 55, Ryle 41, Montgomery Co. 40, Shelby Co. 40, Rowan Co. 39. Daviess Co. 32, Muhlenburg North 31, Central Hardin 30, Assumption 29, Grayson Co. 28, Jeffersontown 26, Henry Co. 17, Garrard Co. 16, Ballard Memorial 15, Eastern 13, Lawrence Co. 12, Ashland 8, Simon Kenton 8, Marshall Co. 6, Estill Co. 5, Hancock Co. 5, Grant Co. 5, Somerset 4, Oldham Co. 4, PRP 3, Hopkins Central 3, Middlesboro 3, LaRue County 3, Barren County 2, CAL 2, John Hardin 1, Calloway Co. 1. Southern 1, Union County 1.

 

 

KSCA Coaches Poll 4-8-09

1. Owensboro Catholic (6)399

2. Ballard (6)           372

3. North Laurel (5)       358

4. Manual (1)          341

5. Christian Co. (4)      331

6. Reidland             305

7. Allen County            262

8. Mercy                 260

9. Scott County           244

10. Greenwood           175

11, Butler               170

12. Male                 137

13. Western Hills         125

14, Anderson County       123

15. Paul Dunbar          103

16. Clark County (1)     96

17. Montgomery Co.     90

18. Lex. Catholic           72

18. Warren East            72

20. Meade County         67

21. Heath                 66

22. Lafayette            62

23. South Laurel           58

24. Grayson County     53

25. Rowan County        51

 

  Others receiving votes: Garrard Co. 48, Woodford Co. 43, PRP 33, Ryle 28, Jeffersontown 24, Shelby Co. 23, Assumption 21, Eastern 18, Franklin Co. 18, Lawrence Co. 16, Estill Co. 13, Corbin 12, Conner 11, Central Hardin 11, Hopkins Central 11, John Hardin 11, Butler Co. 10, Fern Creek 10, Marshall Co. 9, Bullitt East 8, North Hardin 8, Oldham County 7, Southwestern 7, Boone Co. 6, Barren Co. 4, Ballard Memorial 4, Boyd Co. 3, Apollo 2, Henderson Co. 1, East Jessamine 1, Hart County 1, Simon Kenton 1, Somerset 1, Muhlenberg North 1, Edmonson Co. 1, Russell 1.

 

 

KSCA Coaches Poll 4-1-09

1. Owensboro Catholic (6)399

2. Ballard (6)           372

3. North Laurel (5)       358

4. Manual (1)          341

5. Christian Co. (4)      331

6. Reidland             305

7. Allen County            262

8. Mercy                 260

9. Scott County           244

10. Greenwood           175

11, Butler               170

12. Male                 137

13. Western Hills         125

14, Anderson County       123

15. Paul Dunbar          103

16. Clark County (1)     96

17. Montgomery Co.     90

18. Lex. Catholic           72

18. Warren East            72

20. Meade County         67

21. Heath                 66

22. Lafayette            62

23. South Laurel           58

24. Grayson County     53

25. Rowan County        51

 

  Others receiving votes: Garrard Co. 48, Woodford Co. 43, PRP 33, Ryle 28, Jeffersontown 24, Shelby Co. 23, Assumption 21, Eastern 18, Franklin Co. 18, Lawrence Co. 16, Estill Co. 13, Corbin 12, Conner 11, Central Hardin 11, Hopkins Central 11, John Hardin 11, Butler Co. 10, Fern Creek 10, Marshall Co. 9, Bullitt East 8, North Hardin 8, Oldham County 7, Southwestern 7, Boone Co. 6, Barren Co. 4, Ballard Memorial 4, Boyd Co. 3, Apollo 2, Henderson Co. 1, East Jessamine 1, Hart County 1, Simon Kenton 1, Somerset 1, Muhlenberg North 1, Edmonson Co. 1, Russell 1.

 

 

Preseason Coaches Poll 3-1-09

1. Owensboro Catholic (10) 324

2. North Laurel (4) 267

3. Christian County (3) 232

4. Ballard (2) 224

5. Mercy (2) 194

6. Manual (2) 188

7. Reidland (2) 179

8. Greenwood (1) 175

9. Scott County 166

10. Butler (1) 163

11. Anderson County 144

12. Allen County-Scottsville 138

13. Dunbar 133

14. Grayson County 122

15. Montgomery County 118

16. Western Hills 98

17. South Laurel (1) 91

18. Male 72

19. Garrard County (1) 66

20. Heath 62

21. Meade County 58

22. Lexington Catholic 55

23. Clark County 44

24. Lafayette 42

25. Rowan County 41

 

Others receiving votes: Central Hardin 35, Eastern 31, North Hardin 28, Woodford Co. 21, CAL 20, Warren East 18, Shelby County 16, Estill Co. 14, Daviess Co. 12, Southwestern 11, Franklin County, PRP, Oldham County, Ryle 9, Apollo, Conner, Beth Haven, Holy Cross 7, Henry Clay, Simon Kenton, Bullitt East 4, Lawrence County, LaRue Co. 3, Southern, Edmonson Co., Assumption, Muhlenberg North 1.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Ky Prep Softball

2008 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2007 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2006 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2005 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2004 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2003 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2002 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2001 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2000 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

1999 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars