2005 KY PREP SOFTBALL TOP 25

Provided by Jim McAlister of KY Prep Softball in London, KY

The top 25 is voted on by KSCA members

Contact Jim McAlister at kpsoftball@yahoo.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2005 KSCA Coaches Poll

Top Teams in the State as voted by the KSCA.

May 25, 2005 KY HS POLL

Top 25 Provided by Jim McAlister (KY Prep Softball)

Records, Position Last Week, and Top 25 Beat has been provided by Brian Gallagher (Powher Softball). Brian Gallagher has moved to Indiana. His website for Powher Softball is www.powhersoftball.com. He is formatting our top 25 for us and sending it to include the records, positon last week, and top 25 teams that each team has beaten. Thanks to Brian for still supporting KY high school softball.

May 25 Poll (with updated results through June 2 by Brian Gallagher)

Red = Eliminated from Tournament, Blue = Region Champion, Pink = Still could be eliminated at Region

POS

POS LAST WK

TEAM

PTS (1ST)

RECORD

TOP 25 BEAT

1

1

GRAYSON CO

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS ELIMINATED IN REGION 3 FINALS

311 (10)

27-6-1

MEADE CO (2), CHRISTIAN CO (2), MERCY, ALLEN CO (2), CENTRAL HARDIN (2), N HARDIN, CALLOWAY, GREENWOOD, BALLARD, N LAUREL, ELIMATED BY OWENSBORO CATHOLIC 2-1

2

3

HENDERSON CO

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

REGION 2 FINALS

291 (1)

24-7

BALLARD, HEATH, OWENSBORO CATHOLIC, LAFAYETTE, GRAYSON CO, CHRISTIAN CO

3

6

BALLARD

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS REGION 7 FINALS

276 (2)

24-5

MERCY, GREENWOOD(2), N HARDIN, MALE (2), BUTLER, HOPKINS CO CENTRAL, SACRED HEART

4

5

GREENWOOD

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS ELIMINATED IN REGION 4 FINALS

267 (1)

28-7

OWENSBORO CATHOLIC (2), DIXIE HEIGHTS, CHRISTIAN CO, HENDERSON CO, MEADE CO, HEATH, ELIMINATED AT REGION BY ALLEN CO 5-4

5

2

OWENSBORO CATHOLIC

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS REGION 3 CHAMPIONS

266 (2)

26-11

GREENWOOD, BALLARD, GRAYSON (2), GR CLARK CO, N LAUREL, N HARDIN

6

4

NORTH LAUREL

DISTRICT RUNNER-UP ELIMINATEED AT REGION 12 FINALS

256

35-6

HOPKINS CO CENTRAL, S LAUREL, DIXIE HEIGHTS, GR CLARK CO, ELIMINATED IN REGION BY S LAUREL 2-1

7

7

CHRISTIAN CO

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

ELIMINATED AT REGION 2

229

29-8

PAUL DUNBAR, ALLEN CO, CALLOWAY CO, ELIMINATED BY HENDERSON CO 4-2

8

9

CALLOWAY CO

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

REGION 1 FINALS

219

17-7

HEATH (2), PAUL DUNBAR, DUPONT MANUAL

9

8

SOUTH LAUREL

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

REGION 12 CHAMPIONS

209

34-5

NORTH LAUREL(3), HENDERSON CO, RYLE, MIDDLESBORO (2)

10

10

ALLEN CO SCOTTSVILLE

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS REGION 4 CHAMPIONS

205

29-8

RUSSELL CO, S LAUREL, GR CLARK CO, PAUL DUNBAR, MALE, REIDLAND, GREENWOOD

11

13

HOPKINS CO CENTRAL

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

REGION 2 FINALS

174

32-3

HENDERSON CO

12

11

RYLE

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS REGION 9 CHAMPIONS

164

26-3

N LAUREL, DIXIE HEIGHTS, FRANKLIN CO, S LAUREL

13

14

DUPONT MANUAL

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

REGION 7 FINALS

160

18-7

MERCY (2), BALLARD, SCOTT CO, N HARDIN, MEADE CO, MALE

14

15

LAFAYETTE

ELIMINATED AT DISTRICT

143

22-9

DIXIE HGTS, GR CLARK CO, FRANKLIN CO, ELIMINATED BY TATES CREEK 2-1 IN DISTRICT

15

12

REIDLAND

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

REGION 1 FINALS

135

27-12

FRANKLIN CO, CALLOWAY, CENTRAL HARDIN, HEATH

16

20

FRANKLIN CO

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

ELIMINATED IN REGION 11

112

27-4

DUNBAR, ELIMINATED BY PAUL DUNBAR 4-0

16

16

MALE

DISTRICT RUNNER UP

ELIMINATED AT REGION

112

26-10

RYLE, LAFAYETTE, MERCY(2), BUTLER, MANUAL, REIDLAND, ELIMINATED BY BALLARD 8-3

18

21

CENTRAL HARDIN

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS ELIMINATED IN REGION 5 FINALS

106

21-14

GREENWOOD, N HARDIN (2), HEATH,. ALLEN CO, MEADE CO, ELIMINATED BY LARUE CO 10-1

19

17

SACRED HEART

DISTRICT RUNNER-UP

ELIMINATED AT REGION

97

24-6

MEADE, MANUAL, MALE, CENTRAL HARDIN, ELIMINATED BY MANUAL 1-0

20

18

NORTH HARDIN

ELIMINATED AT DISTRICT

96

16-10

MEADE CO, DIXIE HEIGHTS, CENTRAL HARDIN, DUPONT MANUAL, ELIMINATED BY C HARDIN 4-1

21

23

MERCY

ELIMINATED AT DISTRICT

82

23-11

MEADE, CENTRAL HARDIN (2), HEATH, SACRED HEART, N HARDIN, OWENSBORO CATHOLIC, ELIMINATED BY MANUAL 8-4

22

25

DIXIE HEIGHTS

DISTRICT RUNNER-UP

ELIMINATED IN REGION 9

74

23-12

G R CLARK CO, ALLEN CO SCOTTVILLE, ELIMINATED BY CONNER 3-0

23

22

MIDDLESBORO

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS ELIMINATED IN REGION

59

23-8

NONE, ELIMINATED IN REGION BY ROCKCASTLE CO 2-0

24

NR

PAUL DUNBAR

DISTRICT RUNNER UP

REGION 11 FINALS

58

18-11

LAFAYETTE, FRANKLIN CO

25

NR

MEADE CO

DISTRICT RUNNER UP

ELIMINATED AT REGION 5

55

17-11

CENTRAL HARDIN (2), ELIMINATED BY LARUE CO 18-5

NR

19

HEATH

ELIMINATED AT REGION

54

25-12

LAFAYETTE, REIDLAND (2), ELIMINATED BY CALLOWAY CO 4-1

NR

24

(GEORGE ROGERS) CLARK ELIMINATED AT DISTRICT

17

25-9

RUSSELL CO (2), ELIMINATED AT DISTRICT 7-2 BY ESTILL CO

Others receiving votes: Russell 27 (REGION 16 CHAMPIONS) 21-7, Tates Creek 26, Shelby County 21, Lexington Catholic 20,Trimble County 18, Pikeville 17, Butler 15, Apollo 14, Southern 14, Murray 13, Whitley County 13, East Ridge 11, Lone Oak 10, Assumption 8, Hopkinsville 8, Presentation 8, Larue County 7 (REGION 5 CHAMPIONS), 26-8Madisonville 6, Fort Campbell 5, Whitesburg 5, Hancock County 3, Franklin-Simpson 3, Conner 3, Hazard 3 (REGION 14 CHAMPIONS) 20-4, Marshall County 2, Seneca 2, Barren County 1, Rockcastle County 1(REGION 13 CHAMPIONS) 29-9, Scott Co NR (Region 8 CHAMPIONS) 18-12, Estill Co NR (REGION 10 CHAMPIONS) 14-16.

Previous Polls for the 2005 season

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Ky Prep Softball

2004 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2003 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2002 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2001 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2000 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

1999 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars