Kentucky Prep Softball Facebook Group (go to www.facebook.com and search for Kentucky Prep Softball)

Kentucky Prep Softball was created by Jim McAlister in 1996 in conjunction with the Kentucky Softball Coaches Association and Jackie McCloud (George Rogers Clark) to start an annual allstar event, to have a weekly top 25 ranking of high school teams, and to help promote high school fastpitch softball in Kentucky. Since 1996, Kentucky Prep Softball has expanded from a Senior Allstar Weekend with 2 games to a Senior/Junior Allstar weekend with 6 games. In 1998, Jim started honoring individuals with the Kentucky Prep Softball Hall of Fame. In 2006, the Kentucky-Tennessee Series for seniors was added.

Current Kentucky Prep Softball Weekly Top 25 | East-West Allstars | Kentucky-Tennessee All Stars

Class of 2015 Hall of Fame Inductees to be inducted this June as part of the East/West Games Coaches: Belinda Ledford, Meade Co; Geoff Stewart, Boyd Co; Chris Hart, Corbin; Stan Head, Livingston Central. Players: Nikki Nichols, Henderson Co; Kirby Soles, Corbin; Hadley Clark, Owensboro Catholic; Leslie Garrett, Reidland; Emily Gaines, South Laurel (Miss Softball 2010)

Kentucky Prep Softball Board of Directors

Jim McAlister

Bob Griggs

Tracy Spickard

Dave Frankrone

Mike Harreld

Craig Driskell

George Randolph

Larry Slone

Geoff Stewart

Shirley Beard

Kentucky Prep Softball (High School) Hall of Fame

To nominate someone for the Hall of Fame, send nominations to jimmcalister116@yahoo.com (Nominations are taken early in the fall)

Inductee

Contribution

School

Date Inducted

Bill Kirchner

Instructor

 

1998

Jennifer Baker

Player

North Laurel

1998

Tony Burkeen

Coach

Reidland

1998

Jim Perrin

Coach

Christian Co.

1998

Lori Horner

Player

 

1999

Jim McAlister

Promotor/Media

 

1999

Jackie McCloud

Coach

Clark Co.

1999

Kaye Morris

Coach

Russell Co.

1999

Craig Driskell

Coach

Jeffersontown

1999

Bob Griggs

Coach/Webmaster

Lexington Catholic

2000

Joe Elston

Coach

Manual/Bellarmine College

2000

Larry and Kay Smith

Coaches

South Laurel

2000

Debbie Goff

Umpire

 

2000

Al Giordano

Coach

Caldwell Co.

2001

George Randolph

Coach

Owensboro Catholic

2001

Penny Reece

Coach

Greenwood

2001

Vernon Bibb

Instructor

 

2001

Tracy Spickard

Coach

Franklin Co.

2002

Bill Wine

Coach

Presentation

2002

Jackie Elston

Player

Manual

(Miss Softball 1997)

2002

Jennifer Wren

Player

Reidland

2002

Kelly Johnson

Player

Warren Central

(Miss Softball 1995)

2002

Teresa Hensley

Player

Russell

2003

Jimmy Durham

Coach

North Laurel

2003

Lisa McMillan

Player

Jeffersontown

2003

Patti Oliverio

Coach

Boone Co.

2003

Rick Roberts

Coach

Allen Co.- Scottsville

2003

Tommy Reffitt

Coach

Montgomery Co. & Jessamine Co.

2004

Kristy Hall

Player

Greenwood

2004

Ali McNulty

Player

Lexington Catholic

2004

Mark Montgomery

Coach

Lafayette

2004

Michelle Williams

Player

Presentation

2004

Lori Bayless

Player

George Rogers Clark

2005

Dana Smith

Player

Reidland

(Miss Softball 1999)

2005

Kara Houston

Player

Owensboro Catholic

2006

Jessica Driver

Player

Christian Co.

2006

Suzanne Witten

Player

Butler

(Miss Softball 2000)

2006

Peter Distefano

Coach

Larue Co., Green Co.

2006

Mike Harreld

Coach

Meade Co.

2007

Dave Frankrone

Coach

Holy Cross, Holy Rosary

2007

Sarah Hawkins

Player

South Laurel

(Miss Softball 2001)

2007

Mike Wainscott

Coach

P. L. Dunbar

2007

Becky Abner

Player

North Laurel

(Miss Softball 2002)

2007

J W Campbell

Coach

Middlesboro

2008

Alan Jones

Coach

Ballard

2008

Becky Nix

Player

Owensboro Catholic

2008

Sara Crook

Player

North Laurel

2008

Brooke Marnitz

Player

Paul Dunbar

(Miss Softball 2003)

2008

India Chiles

Player

Ballard

2008

Kathy Church

Player

Greenwood

2009

Dale Connor

Coach

Reidland

2009

Jaime Robinson

Player

Shelby Co.

2009

Mary Ratliff

Player

Montgomery Co.

2009

Bart Rison

Coach

Montgomery Co.

2009

Krystal Lewallen

Player

South Oldham

2009

Megan Jolly

Player

Owensboro Catholic

(Miss Softball 2004)

2009

Michelle Critchelow

Player

Grayson Co.

(Miss Softball 2005)

2010

Amy Meikel

Player

Lexington Catholic

2010

Amanda Mills

Player

North Laurel

2010

David Guild

Coach

Dupont Manual

2010

Elizabeth Church

Player

Owensboro Catholic

2010

Kalyn Fox

Player

Calloway Co.

2010

Steve Jones

Umpire

2010

Haliegh Ashworth

Player

Owensboro Catholic

2011

Deanna Baker

Player

Reidland

2011

Ali Ray

Player

North Laurel

2011

Amy Eichhorn

Player

Franklin Co

2011

Brittany York

Player

Greenwood

(Miss Softball 2006)

2011

Stewart Caudill

Coach

Montgomery Co/Jessamine Co

2011

Jessie Huff

Coach

Hopkins Co Central

2011

Lyne Dickey

Coach

Heath

2011

Paul Lewis

Umpire

2011

Megan Aull

Player

Owensboro Catholic

(Miss Softball 2007)

2012

Brittani Collini Hoyer

Player

Jeffersontown

(Miss Softball 1996)

2012

Ted Marlette

Coach

Franklin Co.

2012

Butch Dotson

Honoree

 

2012

Ken Clark

Umpire

 

2012

Amy Eichhorn

Player

Franklin Co.

2012

Sarah Driver

Player

Christian Co.

2012

Tabitha Embry

Player

Daviess Co.

2012

Leigh Ann Moore

Player

Hopkins County Central

2012

Larry Slone

Coach

Rowan Co.

2013

Kristen Allen

Player

Ryle

(Miss Softball 2008)

2013

Abby Sears

Player

North Laurel

2013

Rachel Riley

Player

Greenwood

2013

Tony Hayden

Coach

Reidland

2013

Cassee Layne

Player

Reidland

2013

Lauren Caudill

Player

Edmonson Co.

2013

Les Dixon

Media

Time Tribune (Corbin)

2014

Kelly Vooris Turner

Player

Hopkinsville

2014

Veronica Livers Ingram

Player

Meade Co

2014

April Brock Lankford

Player

Bell Co.

2014

Renikka Tolliver Owen

Player

Hopkinsville

2014

Amber Riddle

Player

Rowan Co.

(Miss Softball 2009)

2014

Belinda Ledford

Coach

Meade Co

2015

Haley Edge

Player

Owensboro Catholic

2015

Geoff Stewart

Coach

Boyd Co

2015

Kirby Soles Sewell

Player

Corbin

2015

Emily Gaines

Player

South Laurel

(Miss Softball 2010)

2015

Nikki Nichols Raben

Player

Henderson Co

2015

Chris Hart

Coach

Corbin

2015

Stan Head

Coach

Livingston Central

2015

Leslie Garrett

Player

Reidland

2015

Emily Jolly

Player

Owensboro Catholic

2016

Samantha Sparks

Player

Russell

2016

Morgan Alsip

Player

South Laurel

2016

Jessica Speake

Player

Garrard Co

2016

Shirley Beard

Coach

Estill Co

2016

Kelly Cable

Coach

Shelby Co

2016

Griffin Joiner

Player

Christian Co

(Miss Softball 2011)

2016

Josh Bloomer

Coach

Male/Mercy

2017

Miranda Carroll Middleton

Player

Middlesboro

2017

John Embry

Coach

Butler Co

2017

Tara Evans Monhollen

Player

North Laurel

2017

Morgan Foley

Player

Assumption

2017

Megan Shadrick Perkins

Player

Hopkins County Central

2017

Hannah Roberts

Player

Allen Co Scottsville

2017

Kelsi Pardue

Player

Allen Co Scottsville

(Miss Softball 2012)

2017