2003 KY PREP SOFTBALL TOP 25

Provided by Jim McAlister of the Sentinel Echo in London, KY

Brian Gallagher has teamed up with Jim McAlister to provide the records and Top Teams beaten

The top 25 is voted on by KSCA members

Contact Jim McAlister at Phone: 606-878-7400, Fax: 606-878-7404, or kpsoftball@yahoo.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2003 KSCA Coaches Poll

Week of May 27 (Final Poll)

Top 25 Teams in the State as voted by the KSCA.

KSCA RANKINGS AND WON – LOSS RECORDS AS OF 29-MAY-2003

POS

POS

LAST WK

TEAM

PTS (1ST)

RECORD

TOP 25 BEAT

 

DISTRICT CHAMP

ELIMINATED

IN REGION

 

1

CHRISTIAN CO

 

254 (15)

 

32-2

ALLEN CO-SCOTTSVILLE, OWENSBORO CATHOLIC (2), HOPKINSVILLE, BOONE CO, REIDLAND, GREENWOOD,

LONE OAK, N HARDIN, MERCY, ELIMINATED IN REGION 6-2 BY HOPKINS COUNTY CENTRAL

DISTRICT CHAMP

&

REGION 3 CHAMPION

 

2

OWENSBORO CATHOLIC

 

223 (2)

 

34-5-1

HOPKINS CO CENTRAL, REIDLAND (10), HENDERSON CO (2), FRANKLIN CO, GRAYSON CO, SCOTT CO, MIDDLESBORO, CONNER,

DISTRICT CHAMP &

REGION 4 CHAMPION

 

3

GREENWOOD

 

216

 

29-5

HENDERSON CO, HOPKINSVILLE, SACRED HEART, LARUE CO, ELIZABETHTOWN,

 

ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT

 

4

ELIZABETHTOWN

 

183

 

29-5

BOONE CO, N LAUREL,

N HARDIN, ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT 2-1 BY CENTRAL HARDIN

DISTRICT CHAMP

ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

5

BALLARD

 

152

 

27-9

FERN CREEK, PRP, N LAUREL, SACRED HEART (2),

PAUL DUNBAR (2), N HARDIN,

WENDY’S CLASSIC (0-5) ELIMINATED IN REGION 1-0 BY MERCY

DISTRICT RUNNER-UP

&

REGION 12 CHAMPION

 

6

NORTH LAUREL

 

148

 

32-10

SACRED HEART, PAUL DUNBAR, ALLEN CO-SCOTTSVILLE,

DISTRICT CHAMP & REGION 13 CHAMPION

 

7

MIDDLESBORO

 

144

 

35-2

S LAUREL, SCOTT CO, CALLOWAY CO, MADISON CENTRAL

DISTRICT RUNNER-UP

ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

8

DUPONT MANUAL

 

137

 

23-9

N HARDIN, MERCY (2),

REIDLAND (10),

BOONE CO, SACRED HEART

ELIMINATED IN REGION 4-0 BY ASSUMPTION

 

DISTRICT CHAMP ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

9

PAUL DUNBAR

 

133

 

25-7

S LAUREL, FERN CREEK, ALLEN CO-SCOTTSVILLE,

MADISON CENTRAL (10),

LONE OAK, SCOTT CO,

FRANKLIN CO

DISTRICT CHAMP

ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

10

GRAYSON CO

 

108

 

26-9

FRANKLIN CO, ALLEN CO- SCOTTSVILLE, EASTERN, HOPKINSVILLE, N HARDIN (10), ELIZABETHTOWN, DUPONT MANUAL, LARUE

DISTRICT CHAMP

DISTRICT RUNNER-UP

ELIMINATED IN REGION

11

EASTERN

105

20-5

BALLARD, MERCY, FRANKLIN CO

DISTRICT RUNNER UP

ELIMINATED IN REGION 4-0 BY FERN CREEK

DISTRICT CHAMP REGION 7 CHAMPION

 

12

MERCY

 

93

 

25-6

DUPONT MANUAL, BALLARD (2), HOPKINSVILLE, GRAYSON, SACRED HEART

DISTRICT CHAMP

ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

13

HENDERSON CO

 

91

 

26-12

FRANKLIN CO, PAUL DUNBAR, CHRISTIAN CO, CALLOWAY CO, REIDLAND (2) ELIMINATED IN REGION 7-1 BY CHRISTIAN CO

DISTRICT CHAMP

ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

14

BOONE CO

 

88

 

26-11

N LAUREL, GREENWOOD, LONE OAK, CALLOWAY CO, GRAYSON CO (2), N HARDIN, CONNER, (2) ELIMINATED IN REGION 7-0 BY DIXIE HEIGHTS

DISTRICT RUNNER-UP ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

15

LONE OAK

 

73

 

25-11

FERN CREEK, REIDLAND, FRANKLIN CO ELIMINATED IN REGION 4-3 BY MURRAY

DISTRICT CHAMP

ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

16

REIDLAND

 

66

 

25-12

MERCY, LONE OAK (2), GRAYSON CO, HOPKINSVILLE (10) ELIMINATED IN REGION 2-1 BY MURRAY (8 INNINGS)

 

ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT

 

17

NORTH HARDIN

 

53

 

22-10

NORTH LAUREL, GRAYSON, ELIZABETHTOWN, PAUL DUNBAR

ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT BY MEADE CO 1-0

DISTRICT CHAMP ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

18

LARUE CO

 

48

 

28-6

ELIZABETHTOWN ELIMINATED IN REGION 2-1 BY TAYLOR CO

DISTRICT CHAMP ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

19

SOUTH LAUREL

 

44

 

28-10

 

N LAUREL (2), CONNER, BOONE CO, RUSSELL ELIMINATED IN REGION 8-7 BY N LAUREL

DISTRICT CHAMP

REGION 2 CHAMPION

 

20

HOPKINS CO CENTRAL

 

29

 

28-6

 

LVL BALLARD, CHRISTIAN CO

 

ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT

 

21

SACRED HEART

 

28

 

19-12

BOONE CO, EASTERN, RUSSELL

ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT BY EASTERN 2-0

ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT

 

22

HOPKINSVILLE

 

22

 

24-8

MADISON CENTRAL, REIDLAND

ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT BY FORT CAMPBELL 2-0

DISTRICT CHAMP ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

23

MADISON CENTRAL

 

21

 

26-11

SACRED HEART, N LAUREL (2), FRANKLIN CO, S LAUREL

ELIMINATED IN REGION 4-3 BY FRANKLIN CO

DISTRICT CHAMP ELIMINATED IN REGION

 

24

ALLEN CO -SCOTTSVILLE

 

18

 

29-9

GREENWOOD,

HOPKINS CO CENTRAL,

ELIMINATED IN REGION 3-2 BY GREENWOOD

DISTRICT CHAMP & REGION 11 CHAMPION

 

25

FRANKLIN CO

 

16

 

27-13

HOPKINS CO CENTRAL, SACRED HEART, CONNER

DISTRICT CHAMP

REGION 6 CHAMPION

 

25

PLEASURE RIDGE PARK

 

16

 

22-6

DUPONT MANUAL, NORTH HARDIN, IN DISTRICT FINALS

Others receiving votes: Dixie Heights 14 (REGION 9 CHAMPION), Fern Creek 10 (DISTRICT CHAMP – ELIMINATED IN REGION), Male 10 (ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT), Russell 9 (DISTRICT CHAMP & REGION 16 CHAMPION), Meade County (DISTRICT RUNNER-UP & REGION 5 CHAMPION) 8, Holy Cross 7 (ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT), Lafayette 6 (ELIMINATED IN DISTRICT), Presentation 5 (DISTRICT CHAMP-ELIMINATED IN REGION), Bryan Station 4 (ELIMINATED - DISTRICT), Daviess County 3 (DISTRICT RUNNER-UP), Assumption 3 (DISTRICT CHAMP – ELIMINATED IN REGION), Anderson Co. 3 (DISTRICT CHAMP – ELIMINATED IN REGION), Jeffersontown 3 (DISTRICT RUNNER-UP ELIMINATED IN REGION) Lexington Catholic 2 (DISTRICT CHAMP – ELIMINATED IN REGION), Calloway 2 (DISTRICT CHAMP – ELIMINATED IN REGION), Central Hardin 2 (DISTRICT CHAMP – ELIMINATED IN REGION) Ballard Memorial 1 (DISTRICT CHAMP – ELIMINATED IN REGION), Bullitt Central 1 (DISTRICT RUNNER-UP – ELIMINATED IN REGION), Warren East 1 (DISTRICT RUNNER-UP – ELIMINATED IN REGION), Muhlenberg North 1 (DISTRICT CHAMP – ELIMINATED IN REGION).

May 20 Poll

May 13 Poll

May 6 Poll

April 29 Poll

April 22 Poll

April 15 Poll

April 8 Poll

2003 Preseason Poll

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Ky Prep Softball

2002 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2001 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2000 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

1999 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars