2011 Miss Softball, Class Players of the Year,

All-State Teams, and Coaching Staffs of the Year

Posted on Saturday, June 11, 2011

Kentucky High School Fast-Pitch Softball

All State is in 3 classes determined by the KHSAA Track and Field Alignment. Miss Softball, All State, and Coaching Staff of the Year are voted on by the KSCA members. Each member votes for his/her own class and may vote for the other 2 classes. These awards will be presented at the East West All Star Series at the University of Kentucky Softball Complex on Saturday, June 18 at approximately 12:30 pm or immediately following Game 2 (see East/West All Stars). The awards will be distributed to all those receipients that are in attendance. These players must check-in at the press box (by noon) to have your name announced and receive your award. If you cannot make it when these awards are to be presented, please make arrangements to pick up the awards this weekend on either Saturday or Sunday at the games (or have someone pick them up for you). See East/West All Stars for game locations.

2011 Miss Softball

Griffin Joiner, Christian County

Fastpitch Miss Softball 1995 to Present

 

2011 Class 1A All State

(0 to 610 Enrollment)

Top 10 selections for each team and ties

Class A - 1st Team

Class A 2nd Team

Class A Honorable Mention

Erica Howard, Reidland

Kasey Estes, Green County

Jenalee Ginn, Walton Verona

Brandi Jo Howard, Magoffin County

Shelby Ray, Glasgow

Alicia Miller, Bishop Brossart

Taylor Sheerer, Heath

Rebecca Miller, Louisville Holy Cross

Hope Davidson, Reidland

Alexis Watts, Jenkins

Lena Reynolds, West Carter

Alayna LaPaille, Louisville Holy Cross

Jade Hayes, Green County

Carly Kaelin, Owensboro Catholic

Kayla Stambaugh, Jenkins

Andrea McBride, Owensboro Catholic

Kalie Harbison, Reidland

Rachel Marr, Green County

Lindsay Griffith, Bishop Brossart

Sara Sticklen, Bracken County

Caroline Webb, Heath

Katelyn Kinne, Heath

Danielle Hausfeld, Newport Catholic

McKenzie Hopkins, Nicholas County

Lindsey Isner, Pikeville

Michaela Rose, Barbourville

Christie Jewell, Metcalfe County

Anne Czerwonka, Louisville Collegiate

Taylor Estes, Danville

Hailee Murphy, Heath

Hayley Frey, Owensboro Catholic

Heather Hayden, Reidland

Blair Dennison, Glasgow

2011 Class 1A Player of the Year

Erica Howard, Reidland

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2011 Class 1A Coaching Staff of the Year

Green County

 

2011 Class 2A All State

(611 to 1024 Enrollment)

Top 10 selections for each team and ties

Class 2A - 1st Team

Class 2A 2nd Team

Class 2A Honorable Mention

Kelsi Pardue, Allen County Scottsville

CheyAnne Gaskey, Butler County

Lindsay Griggs, Lexington Catholic

Taylor Borders, Allen County Scottsville

Katelyn Miller, Ashland Blazer

JJ Francis, Mercy Academy

Emily Hampton, Franklin County

Sarah Williams, Johnson Central

Brooklyn Hesterberg, Rowan County

Allison Foster, Christian Academy of Louisville

Kelsee Hammonds, Ashland Blazer

Kelsey Wood, Mercy Academy

Hannah Hart, Corbin

Ali Austin, Hopins County Central

Hailey Dawes, Estill County

Kristin Boggess, Calloway County

Jill Maronde, Lexington Catholic

Kaitlin Brown, Boyd County

Bethany Davis, East Jessamine

Megan Boswell, Powell County

Taylor Proctor, South Warren

Krystal Cammuse, Western Hills

Hollie McCarty, East Ridge

Lindsey Edwards, Boyle County

Kristen Slusher, Bell County

Catie Yates, Allen County Scottsville

Chloe Blair, Johnson Central

Ashley Flener, Hopkins County Central

KK Davis, Boyle County

Tabby Shewmaker, Mercer County

Emily Stewart, Boyd County

Whitney Mullins, East Ridge

Lacinda Hack, Franklin County

2011 Class 2A Player of the Year

Kelsi Pardue, Allen County Scottsville

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2011 Class 2A Coaching Staff of the Year

Allen County Scottsville

 

2011 Class 3A All State

(above 1025 Enrollment)

Top 10 selections for each team and ties

Class 3A - 1st Team

Class 3A 2nd Team

Class 3A Honorable Mention

Griffin Joiner, Christian County

Kayla Fairley, Ballard

Alyssa Oakley, Lafayette

Kristina Krupinski, Central Hardin

Tanner Tevis, Scott County

Erin Charles, Montgomery County

Gloriann Cordero, North Laurel

Casey Castile, Christian County

Angie Adkins, Greenwood

Andrea Whelan, North Hardin

Lindsey Stephens, Pulaski County

Amy Haggard, George Rogers Clark

Elizabeth Moss, Greenwood

Jordyn Willoughby, Montgomery County

Scarlett Powers, Meade County

Sara Paragon, Pleasure Ridge Park

Maggie Glass, Christian County

Cassie Hamilton, Ryle

Katelyn Roy, Grant County

Kelsey Hicks, Butler

Madison Wise, Ballard

Jordan Decker, Grayson County

Lauren Mitchell, Lafayette

Haylee Smith, Ryle

Hannah Gray, Ballard

Cassidy Taylor, Lafayette

Kristin Benton, Meade County

Morgan Foley, Assumption

Ashley Hughes, Central Hardin

Katie Bunch, Eastern

Jessica Leanhart, Oldham County

Brittany Vaughn, Bowling Green

Maggie Shell, Paul Laurence Dunbar

2011 Class 3A Player of the Year

Kayla Fairley, Ballard

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2011 Class 3A Coaching Staff of the Year

Christian County

2010 All State Team

2009 All State Team

 2008 All State Team

2007 All State Team

2006 All State Team

2005 All State Team

2004 All State Team

2003 All State Team

2002 All State Team

2001 All State Team

2000 All State Team

1999 All State Team

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars