2009 Miss Softball, Class Players of the Year,

All-State Teams, and Coaching Staffs of the Year

Posted on Sunday, June 7, 2009

Kentucky High School Fast-Pitch Softball

All State is now in 3 classes determined by the KHSAA Track and Field Alignment. Miss Softball, All State, and Coaching Staff of the Year are voted on by the KSCA members. Each member votes for his/her own class and may vote for the other 2 classes. These awards will be presented at the East West All Star Series at the University of Kentucky Softball Complex on Saturday, June 13 at approximately 12:30 pm or immediately following Game 2 (see East/West All Stars). The awards will be distributed to all those receipients that are in attendance. These players must check-in at the press box to have your name announced and receive your award. If you cannot make it when these awards are to be presented, please make arrangements to pick up the awards this weekend on either Saturday or Sunday at the University of Kentucky Softball Field during one of these games.

2009 Miss Softball

Amber Riddle, Rowan Co.

 

2009 Class 1A All State

 (0 to 610 Enrollment)

Top 10 selections for each team and ties

Class A - 1st Team

Class A – 2nd Team

Class A – Honorable Mention

Emily Jolly, Owensboro Catholic      

Kelleigh Jones, Heath

Meghan Sims, Owensboro Catholic

Martina Riney, Owensboro Catholic               

Cassee Layne, Reidland                     

Kayla Bobby, Beth Haven                 

Taylor Wroe, Hancock County        

Brittany Estes, Green County           

Emily Montgomery, Heath

Alexis Rodgers, Ballard Memorial    

Emily Walker, Jenkins                        

Samantha Dorsey, Somerset             

Candace James, Reidland                  

Rachel Thacker, Jenkins                    

Elizabeth Harlow, Burgin                   

Kendra McIntyre, Cumberland County

Kacie Vincent, Beth Haven                               

Morgan Harrell, Reidland                  

Kasey Estes, Green County                              

Paige Gadberry, Somerset

Felisha Mains, Bracken County       

Kristin Perry, Hancock County         

Hannah Gray, Christian Academy-Lou

Sophie Robinson, Middlesboro       

Olivia Moore, Lou. Holy Cross         

Tara O’Bryan, Lou. Holy Cross        

Hannah Haight, Bracken County     

Lee Anne Geraghty, Lou. Holy Cross               

Danielle Morris, Campbellsville        

Taylor Sheerer, Heath                        

2009 Class 1A Player of the Year

Emily Jolly, Owensboro Catholic

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2009 Class 1A Coaching Staff of the Year

Heath

 

2009 Class 2A All State

(611 to 1024 Enrollment)

Top 10 selections for each team and ties

Class 2A - 1st Team

Class 2A – 2nd Team

Class 2A – Honorable Mention

Amber Riddle, Rowan County

Miranda Buchanan, Western Hills   

Emma Napier, Allen County-Scottsville

Ashley McNutt, Mercy Academy   

Kellie Quarles, Mercy Academy       

Kate Holmes, Warren East                

Madelyn Brown, Franklin County    

Jessica Speake, Garrard County       

Hagan Goldey, Garrard County        

Molly Knight, West Jessamine

Casey Cleary, Lexington Catholic    

Christina Cox, Larue County             

Kendra Ross, Boyle County                             

Catie Yates, Allen County-Scottsville Courtney Bishop, Estill County        

Natalie Duncan, Warren East            

Chrisanna Roberts, Presentation      

Brittany Woolery, Estill County       

Allyson Vaughn, Henry County      

Emily Hampton, Franklin County     

Dana Jarboe, Franklin County

CheyAnne Gaskey, Butler County   

Allison Searcy, East Jessamine        

Tanner Fowler, Union County          

Charlie Hatfield, Harrison County    

Sabrina Sandoval, Western Hills      

Shelby Radar, Estill County                              

Kalyn Whitworth, Breckinridge County

Ali Austin, Hopkins County Central               

Lindsay Griggs, Lexington Catholic 

Marissa Hobson, Mercy Academy  

Katelyn Miller, Ashland Blazer         

2009 Class 2A Player of the Year

Miranda Buchanan, Western Hills

and

Emma Napier, Allen Co. - Scottsville

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2009 Class 2A Coaching Staff of the Year

Allen Co. - Scottsville

 

2009 Class 3A All State

 (above 1025 Enrollment)

Top 10 selections for each team and ties

Class 3A - 1st Team

Class 3A – 2nd Team

Class 3A – Honorable Mention

Hannah Driver, Christian County     

Maris Harreld, Meade County          

Katie Pfost, Ballard                             

Rachel Akins, North Laurel                               

Kristin Perry, Woodford County      

Jordan Trimble, Dupont Manuel      

Alli Hart, Greenwood                          

Shelby Kosmecki, Southwestern      

Courtney Turpin, Anderson County               

Emily Gaines, South Laurel

Griffin Joiner, Christian County        

Katie Mann, Assumption                  

Aly Brand, Dupont Manuel                              

Megan Taylor, North Laurel                             

Amy Haggard, George Rogers Clark

Shana Gramig, Shelby County          

Stacey Harbold, Christian County   

Morgan Woosley, George Rogers Clark

Mallory Johnson, Scott County

Paige Compton, Montgomery County                               

 

Kelsey Mitchell, George Rogers Clark

Heather Oakley, Lafayette                 

Brandi Ore, PL Dunbar                       

Hillary Plain, Apollo                           

Madi Ratliff, Male                                               

Andrea Whelan, North Hardin         

Megan Sutherland, Butler                 

Courtney Brock, North Laurel           

Christina Ciolek, Madison Central   

Shameen Eure, North Hardin             

Kylee Johnson, Lafayette                  

Kayla Morgan, Simon Kenton          

Katie Perkins, Daviess County         

Chelsea Riney, Apollo                       

Tanner Tevis, Scott County              

2009 Class 3A Player of the Year

Hannah Driver, Christian Co.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2009 Class 3A Coaching Staff of the Year

Christian Co.

 2008 All State Team

2007 All State Team

2006 All State Team

2005 All State Team

2004 All State Team

2003 All State Team

2002 All State Team

2001 All State Team

2000 All State Team

1999 All State Team

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars