2007 Miss Softball, Class Players of the Year,

All-State Teams, and Coaching Staffs of the Year

Posted on Sunday, June 10, 2007

Kentucky High School Fast-Pitch Softball

All State is now in 3 classes determined by the KHSAA Track and Field Alignment. Miss Softball, All State, and Coaching Staff of the Year are voted on by the KSCA members. Each member votes for one or more of the classes. These awards will be presented at the East West All Star Series at the University of Kentucky Softball Complex on Saturday, June 16 at approximately 12:30 pm or immediately following Game 2. The awards will be distributed to all those receipients that are in attendance. These players must check-in at the press box to have your name announced and receive your award.

2007 Miss Softball

Megan Aull, Owensboro Catholic

2007 Class 1A All State

(0-570 Enrollment)

Class A - 1st Team

Class A 2nd Team

Class A Honorable Mention

Brittani Slone, Hazard

Chelsea Wallace, Danville

Ashleigh Gustafson, Christian Academy of Louisville

Megan Davis, Holy Cross (Louisville)

Jessica McGohon, Holy Cross (Louisville)

Jessica Burton, Lexington Christian Academy

Kylie Schmidt, Pikeville

Kelly Embree, Danville

Kayla Bobby, Beth Haven

Linzy Rollins, Ballard Memorial

Brooke Lamkin, Beth Haven

Brooklyn Jimison, Middlesboro

Olivia Kinney, Pikeville

Hollee Bretz, Nicholas County

Emily Lemaster, Paintsville

Michele Meyers, Burgin

Laci Schirmer, Trimble County

Catelyn Teague, Trimble County

Emily Walker, Jenkins

Rachel Thacker, Jenkins

Kacie Vincent, Beth Haven

Teresa Gilbert, Middlesboro

Lauren Wooten, Owen County

Jesikah Russell, Paintsville

Emily Bush, Green County

Kendra Nutter, Danville

Heather Williams, Ballard Memorial

Tara Thompson, Metcalfe County

Nikki Bugg, Burgin

Sarah Davis, Pikeville

Hollee Adkins, Fairview

Tiffany Shewmaker, Burgin

Cassandra Aldridge, Frankfort

Danielle Butler, Frankfort

Emily Hinkson, Paris

Kristen Rowe, Cumberland County

Morgan Riffe, Fairview

2007 Class 1A Player of the Year

Brittani Slone, Hazard

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2007 Class 1A Coaching Staff of the Year

Beth Haven

2007 Class 2A All State

(571-950 Enrollment)

Class 2A - 1st Team

Class 2A 2nd Team

Class 2A Honorable Mention

Olivia Randolph

Owensboro Catholic

Marissa Adkins

Russell

Rae Ann Holmes

Warren East

Megan Aull

Owensboro Catholic

Lauren Ward

Hopkins County Central

Tesha Payson

Larue County

Kristin Drage

Union County

Cassie Layne

Reidland

Caitlyn Case

Shelby Valley

Kristin Studle

Warren East

Kelsie Caudill

Lawrence County

Samantha Sparks

Russell

Brittany Thomas

Estill County

Mercedes Davis

Lexington Catholic

Jamie Speake

Garrard County

Maleiah Cornwell

Allen County

Kari Jo Harris

Hopkins County Central

Brittany Manns

Magoffin County

Alexa Walden

Heath

Mikah Rogers

Corbin

Amanda Edwards

Estill County

Kellie Quarles

Mercy

Morgan Bullock

Franklin County

Gina Hall

Shelby Valley

Lauren Caudill

Edmonson County

Kristian Baker

Bell County

Alex Jane Clemons

Edmonson County

Cassie Perkins

Lexington Catholic

Tracy Laws

Bell County

Allison Searcy

East Jessamine

Jayla White

Reidland

Brooke Reynolds

Estill County

Rachel Ainsworth

Presentation

Mandee Hortet

Mercy

Brittany Short

Lawrence County

Courtney McHolan

Breckenridge

 

 

 

 

Emma Napier

Allen County

 

 

 

 

Emily Underwood

East Jessamine

 

 

 

 

Heather Click

Knott Co. Central

2007 Class 2A Player of the Year

Olivia Randolph, Owensboro Catholic

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2007 Class 2A Coaching Staff of the Year

Allen Co.

 

2007 Class 3A All State

(above 950 Enrollment)

Class A - 1st Team

Class A 2nd Team

Class A Honorable Mention

Kirsten Allen

Ryle

Chasity Shelton

Anderson County

Brittany Edmonds

Marshall County

Abby Sears

North Laurel

K.K. Oaks

Montgomery County

Chelsea Long

Perry County Central

Jordan Blair

Scott County

Ashlee Griffin

Butler

Bailey Dillender

Lafayette

Rachel Riley

Greenwood

Jessie Dunning

Greenwood

Jenne Deangilis

Montgomery County

Emily Wallace

George Rogers Clark

Emily Hogston

Tates Creek

Abby Stepp

Woodford County

Brittany Mockbee

Ballard

Stacy Harbold

Christian County

Ladonna Turley

Harrison County

Autumn Greenwell

Christian County

Leigh Leonard

Marshall County

Jessica Randolph

Pulaski County

Colleen Fitzpatrick

Anderson County

April Wright

Butler

Samantha Butts

Calloway County

Casey Willard

Assumption

Jordan Trimble

Dupont Manual

Jamie Williams

Eastern

Jessica Williams

Shelby County

Jackie Higdon

Grayson County

Ramie Adams

Letcher County Central

Kylie Brady

Central Hardin

Allison Scott

Paul Dunbar

Glorianne Cordero

North Laurel

Lindsey Green

Greenwood

Alley Blauser

Christian County

Lindsey Albertson

Ballard

2007 Class 3A Player of the Year

Kirsten Allen, Ryle

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2007 Class 3A Coaching Staff of the Year

Marshall County

2006 All State Team

2005 All State Team

2004 All State Team

2003 All State Team

2002 All State Team

2001 All State Team

2000 All State Team

1999 All State Team

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars