2006 Miss Softball, Class Players of the Year,

All-State Teams, and Coaching Staffs of the Year

Posted on Monday, June 12

Kentucky High School Fast-Pitch Softball

All State is now in 3 classes determined by the KHSAA Track and Field Alignment. Miss Softball, All State, and Coaching Staff of the Year are voted on by the KSCA members. Each member votes for one or more of the classes.

2006 Miss Softball

Brittany York, Greenwood

2006 Class 1A All State

(0-570 Enrollment)

1st Team Class 1A All-State

Natalie Gooch, Pikeville

Courtney Roller, Holy Cross

Lindsay Davis, Christian Academy (Lou.)

Brooklyn Jimison, Middlesboro

Maegan Hambrick, Lexington Christian

Emily Colvin, Pikeville

Kendra Ritter, Model

Angela Roof, St. Mary

Katrina Carter, Dawson Springs

Jessica Mcgohan, Holy Cross

Katie Daniel, Fairview

Brittany Slone, Hazard

2nd Team Class 1A All-State

Emily Merrill, Trimble Co

Ashleigh Gustafson, Christian Academy (Lou.)

Chelsea Wallace, Danville

Taylor Bottoms, Burgin

Maggie Green, Model

Rachel Burkhart, Holy Cross

Jerrica Potts, Danville

Juana Noble, Hazard

Ashley Williams, Jenkins

Amanda Casey, Burgin

Megan Snow, Murray

Carissa Evans, Fairview

Honorable Mention Class 1A All State

Lori Sosby, Nicholas Co

Kayla Bobby, Beth Haven

Cheslee Elkins, Green Co

Britney Brewer, Frankfort

Rachel Thacker, Jenkins

Samantha Neeley, Pikeville

Ally Martel, Christian Academy (Lou.)

Celeste Logsdon, McLean Co

Hannah Gray, Nicholas Co

Megan Ball, Harlan

Kacie Vincent, Beth Haven

Brooke Lamkin, Beth Haven

2006 Class 1A Player of the Year

Natalie Gooch, Pikeville

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2006 Class 1A Coaching Staff of the Year

Pikeville

 

2006 Class 2A All State

(571-950 Enrollment)

1st Team Class 2A All-State

Jamie Ogles, Allen Co Scottsville

Megan Aull, Owensboro Catholic

Courtney Bentley, Shelby Valley

Alexa Walden, Heath

Lauren Caudill, Edmonson Co

Megan Shadrick, Hopkins Co Central

Kristen Studle, Warren East

Cheyenne King, Reidland

Kaley Wethington, Owensboro Catholic

Kristen Drage, Union Co

Karen Rice, Larue Co

Amanda Hymer, Estill Co

2nd Team Class 2A All-State

Cassie Perkins, Lexington Catholic

Brittany Carpenter, Franklin Co

Julie Balance, Warren East

Jayla White, Reidland

Tiffany Mattingly, Owensboro Catholic

Alex Clemmons, Edmonson Co

Brittany Shaeffer, Lawrence Co

Kelly Greer, Mercy

Katie Dixon, Bell Co

Stephanie Wade, Western Hills

Katie Akins, Corbin

Sable Doucette, Mercy

Honorable Mention Class 2A All State

Sam Wilson, Mercy

Merritt Johnson, Lexington Catholic

Megan Williams, Allen Co Scottsville

Miranda Buchanan, Western Hills

Jamie Speake, Garrard Co

Kristen Holland, Presentation

Morgan Bullock, Franklin Co

Tracy Laws, Bell Co

Keisha Bowen, Lawrence Co

Alex Crawley, Hopkins Co Central

Caitlyn Case, Shelby Valley

Courtney Conley, East Ridge

2006 Class 2A Player of the Year

Jamie Ogles, Allen Co Scottsville

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2006 Class 2A Coaching Staff of the Year

Reidland

 

2006 Class 3A All State

(above 950 Enrollment)

1st Team Class 3A All-State

Brittany York, Greenwood

Stacy Whitmer, Henderson Co

Abby Sears, North Laurel

Sarah Driver, Christian Co

Kirsten Allen, Ryle

Jennifer Young, North Hardin

Riane Hoffman, Sacred Heart

Andrea Hunt, Paul Dunbar

Kristie Allen, Meade Co

Morgan Alsip, South Laurel

Jordan Blair, Scott Co

Jennifer Hibbard, Lafayette

2nd Team Class 3A All-State

Jordan Clemmons, Grayson Co

Heather Collins, North Laurel

Sharon Brill, Ballard

Colleen Fitzpatrick, Anderson Co

Chelsea House, North Laurel

Emily Hogston, Tates Creek

Joanna Sells, Ballard

Chasidy Shelton, Anderson Co

Shelbi Carter, Grayson Co

Emily Wallace, George Rogers Clark

Sherry McGuire, Montgomery Co

Kristi Hammond, Male

Honorable Mention Class 3A All State

Jessica Woodall, Southwestern

Annie Wilson, Whitley Co

KK Oaks, Montgomery Co

Rachel Riley, Greenwood

Kendall Lawson, Male

Becca Saksefski, Manual

Lauren Ellis, Boyd Co.

Amber Morrison, Shelby Co

Jessica Williams, Shelby Co

Lyndsey Beanblossom, Ballard

Brittany Lawson, North Laurel

Megan Starks, Calloway Co

2006 Class 3A Player of the Year

Stacy Whitmer, Henderson Co.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2006 Class 3A Coaching Staff of the Year

North Laurel

2005 All State Team

2004 All State Team

2003 All State Team

2002 All State Team

2001 All State Team

2000 All State Team

1999 All State Team

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars