2004 Miss Softball, All-State Teams, and Coaching Staffs of the Year

Kentucky High School Fast-Pitch Softball

All State is now in 3 classes determined by the KHSAA Track and Field Alignment. Miss Softball, All State, and Coaching Staff of the Year was voted on by the KSCA members. Each member voted for one or more of the classes.

2004 Miss Softball

Megan Jolly, Owensboro Catholic

2004 Class 1A All State

(0-570 Enrollment)

1st Team Class 1A All-State

Amy Wilson – Middlesboro

Courtney Bratcher – Trimble County

Amanda Chadwell – Middlesboro

Lindsey Davis – Christian Academy

Kalaiah Evans – Pikeville

Miranda Carroll – Middlesboro

Grace Hahn – Bardstown

Kayla Cooper – Ballard Memorial

Emily Colvin – Pikeville

Kara Renfro – Model

Lauren Collier – Beth Haven Christian

Monica Vonderbrink - Danville

2nd Team Class 1A All-State

Krystal Johnson – Beth Haven Christian

Taylor Bottoms – Burgin

April Carter – Ballard Memorial

Amanda Carey – Burgin

Megan Gmelin – Kentucky Country Day

Allison Hayden – Owen County

Brooke Kreisle – Hancock County

Jenny Barbee – Caverna

Tyne Wainscott – Owen County

Whitney Newton – Bardstown

Kendra Ritter – Model

Susan Perry – Ballard Memorial

Honorable Mention Class 1A All State

Kaci Carpenter – Murray

Angela Roof – Saint Mary

Heather Winneger – Hancock County

Mallory Wright – Louisville Holy Cross

Segille Melton – Bracken County

Keisha Rogers – Bardstown

Shaina Marinoff – Murray

Courtney Roller – Louisville Holy Cross

Meredith Lear – Burgin

Hannah Jefferson – Bracken County

Sami Rigsby – Raceland

Heather O’Bryan – Louisville Holy Cross

2004 Class 1A Player of the Year – Amy Wilson, Middlesboro

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2004 Class 1A Coaching Staff of the Year

Middlesboro: J.W. Campbell, Billy Arnold, Mike Coatney

 

2004 Class 2A All State

(571-950 Enrollment)

1st Team Class 2A All-State

Megan Jolly – Owensboro Catholic

Leigh Ann Moore – Hopkins County Central

Ashley Cooksey – Allen County – Scottsville

Whitney Valentine – Elizabethtown

Stephanie Coomes – Owensboro Catholic

Michelle Farler – Franklin County

Bethany Thieleman – Reidland

Allison Durham – Rockcastle County

Megan Williams – Allen County – Scottsville

Brittany Williams – Franklin County

Rachael Gott – Presentation Academy

Haleigh Ashworth – Owensboro Catholic

2nd Team Class 2A All-State

Brittany Partin – Bell County

Lauren Bland – Lexington Catholic

Ashley Peak – Anderson County

Samantha Barmore – Henry County

Bristyn Prowell – Caldwell County

Whitney Taylor – Hopkins County Central

Courtney Evans – Bell County

Whitney Webster – Lexington Catholic

Megan Vox – Reidland

Laura Wolf – Mercy

Ashley Simmons – Heath

Marissa Brewer – Western Hills

Honorable Mention Class 2A All State

Cortney Bentley – Shelby Valley

Lori Potter – Russell

Kristi Taylor – Shelby Valley

Andrea Green – Western Hills

Casey Berryman – Estill County

Sarah Boden – Franklin County

Brittany Gilbert – Garrard County

Sarha Tipton – Powell County

Anna Mehr – Mercy

Jamie Ogles – Allen County – Scottsville

Kristin Studle – Warren East

Anna Bevins – Belfry

Lindsey Willet – Presentation Academy

2004 Class 2A Player of the Year – Leigh Ann Moore, Hopkins County Central

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2004 Class 2A Coaching Staff of the Year

Owensboro Catholic: George Randolph, Ray Zuberer Jr., Dawn Simpson, Melissa Goetz, Katie Kavanaugh

 

2004 Class 3A All State

(above 950 Enrollment)

1st Team Class 3A All-State

Mary Ratliff – Montgomery County

Michelle Critchelow – Grayson County

Sarah Driver – Christian County

Beth Glasscock – Grayson County

Amber Dufour – North Laurel

Kalyn Fox – Calloway County

Jackie Ross – Meade County

Sara Totten – Eastern

Brittany York – Greenwood

Stacy Whitmer – Henderson County

Shaye Fields – South Laurel

Sarah Gronefeld – Dixie Heights

2nd Team Class 3A All-State

Ali Ray – North Laurel

Becky Bishop – Boone County

Kim Guy – Lafayette

Christina Barnett – Montgomery County

Alicia Cox – Whitley County

Jenny Ford – Montgomery County

Kate Livesay – Ballard

Lauren Miller – Madison Central

Alyssa Chapman – Paul Dunbar

Kristina Hortert – Ballard

Amanda Faulkner – Central Hardin

Jenny Goff – Male

Honorable Mention Class 3A All State

Lacey Davis – Male

Sarah King – Male

Jamie Cox – Central Hardin

Cindy Langley – Grayson County

Jessica Gunby – Madisonville North Hopkins

Courtney Shacklette – Meade County

Brittany Turner – South Laurel

Krista Clark – Meade County

Jody Pence – North Hardin

Heather Collins – North Laurel

Megan Brown – Henderson County

Jennifer Hibbard – Lafayette

2004 Class 3A Player of the Year – Mary Ratliff, Montgomery Co.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2004 Class 3A Coaching Staff of the Year

Grayson County: John Skaggs, Josh Bloomer, Nancy Miles, Crystal Bratcher, Brooke Newton

2003 All State Team

2002 All State Team

2001 All State Team

2000 All State Team

1999 All State Team

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars