Kentucky Softball Coaches Association

2018 All Academic Softball Team

(Based off the GPA on a 4.0 Scale)

Juniors and Seniors only

(Each player has played in 50% of the Varsity Games)

Any errors should be reported by the coach to kscaweb@yahoo.com

1st Team All Academic 3.75-4.0

2nd Team All Academic 3.50-3.74

Honorable Mention All Academic 3.25-3.49

Grades are based on cumulative weighted GPAs through this past fall semester.

Listed Alphabetically by School (updated on June 19, 2018).

School

First Name

Last Name

Year In School

Team

Allen County Scottsville

Alex

Coleman

Senior

1st Team

Allen County Scottsville

Kris-Ann

Pardue

Senior

1st Team

Allen County Scottsville

KaeLee

Stafford

Senior

1st Team

Allen County Scottsville

Taylor

Stamps

Senior

1st Team

Allen County Scottsville

Kassi

Bullington

Senior

Honorable Mention

Anderson County

Jenni

Beasley

Junior

1st Team

Anderson County

Taylor

Brown

Junior

1st Team

Anderson County

Mattie

Copenhaver

Junior

1st Team

Anderson County

Carmen

Holt

Senior

1st Team

Anderson County

Kelsey

Sutherland

Senior

1st Team

Anderson County

Lexi

Tinsley

Junior

1st Team

Anderson County

Ashlyn

Dearinger

Senior

Honorable Mention

Apollo

Payton

Blades

Senior

1st Team

Apollo

Keely

Eans

Junior

1st Team

Apollo

Haylee

Frizzell

Senior

1st Team

Apollo

Madison

Shemwell

Junior

1st Team

Apollo

Hayden

Pulliam

Senior

2nd Team

Apollo

Haley

John

Senior

Honorable Mention

Ashland Blazer

Mykayla

Akers

Junior

1st Team

Ashland Blazer

Katelyn

Ferguson

Senior

1st Team

Ashland Blazer

Maddy

Greene

Junior

1st Team

Ashland Blazer

Zo

Ingram

Junior

1st Team

Ashland Blazer

Ruthie

Paholsky

Junior

2nd Team

Ashland Blazer

Haylie

Haney

Junior

Honorable Mention

Assumption

Connie

Douglas

Senior

1st Team

Assumption

Maggie

Metzger

Junior

1st Team

Assumption

Jordan

Ridge

Senior

1st Team

Assumption

Ashton

Dowdy

Junior

2nd Team

Assumption

Braxton

Downs

Junior

2nd Team

Assumption

Lindsay

Espinosa

Junior

Honorable Mention

Assumption

Sydney

Young

Junior

Honorable Mention

Ballard

Alivia

Sinnott

Senior

1st Team

Ballard

Taylor

Klumb

Senior

2nd Team

Ballard

Shelby

Kelley

Senior

Honorable Mention

Ballard

Kristen

Klimesh

Senior

Honorable Mention

Ballard

Zakiya

Sizemore

Senior

Honorable Mention

Ballard Memorial

Anessa

Green

Junior

1st Team

Ballard Memorial

Leah

Shelley

Senior

1st Team

Ballard Memorial

Lauren

Wheeler

Senior

1st Team

Ballard Memorial

Rianah

Fields

Senior

2nd Team

Ballard Memorial

Tara

Taber

Senior

2nd Team

Barbourville

Mary

Gray

Junior

1st Team

Barbourville

Autumn

Hamilton

Junior

1st Team

Barbourville

Kenzie

Hurley

Senior

1st Team

Barbourville

Shelbie

Jones

Senior

1st Team

Barbourville

Megan

Poff

Junior

2nd Team

Barren County

Hadleigh

Hammer

Senior

1st Team

Barren County

Mallory

Pedigo

Senior

1st Team

Barren County

Hayden

Sutherland

Junior

1st Team

Barren County

Jordan

Crist

Senior

2nd Team

Barren County

Connor

Groce

Senior

2nd Team

Barren County

Maddie

Hagan

Junior

2nd Team

Bath County

Talyn

Alderman

Junior

1st Team

Bath County

Paige

Faudere

Senior

1st Team

Bath County

Darby

Fraley

Senior

1st Team

Bath County

Savannah

Hamilton

Junior

1st Team

Bath County

Allison

Karrick

Junior

1st Team

Bath County

Mckenna

Moore

Junior

1st Team

Bath County

Katie

Bowman

Senior

2nd Team

Bath County

Kachine

Evans

Senior

2nd Team

Bath County

Kylen

Messer

Junior

2nd Team

Bath County

Kelsey

Roberson

Senior

Honorable Mention

Bell County

Makaya

Baker

Junior

1st Team

Bell County

Taylor

Shackleford

Junior

2nd Team

Bell County

Sarah

Brooks

Junior

Honorable Mention

Bishop Brossart

Mariah

Frommeyer

Junior

1st Team

Bishop Brossart

Carly

Kramer

Senior

2nd Team

Bishop Brossart

Ellie

Martin

Junior

2nd Team

Bourbon County

Grace

Hardy

Junior

1st Team

Bourbon County

Hannah

Mccord

Senior

1st Team

Bourbon County

Sydney

Norman

Junior

Honorable Mention

Boyd Co

Gracie

Borders

Junior

1st Team

Boyd Co

Brooke

Layne

Senior

1st Team

Boyd Co

Reace

Mcknight

Senior

1st Team

Boyd Co

Ashton

Rankin

Senior

1st Team

Boyd Co

Rebekah

Badgett

Junior

2nd Team

Boyd Co

Sara

Shavers

Senior

2nd Team

Boyd Co

Savannah

Crance

Senior

Honorable Mention

Boyd Co

Maddie

Lowe

Senior

Honorable Mention

Bracken County

Natalie

Bell

Junior

1st Team

Bracken County

Kaitlyn

Bond

Junior

1st Team

Bracken County

Olivia

Bell

Senior

2nd Team

Bracken County

Kelsey

Hitch

Junior

2nd Team

Butler

Courtney

Abbott

Junior

1st Team

Butler

Savannah

Rigdon

Junior

1st Team

Butler

Carley

Ziegler

Senior

1st Team

Butler

Alyssa

Brock

Junior

2nd Team

Butler

Anna

Greenwell

Junior

2nd Team

Butler County

Dixie

Garnier

Junior

1st Team

Butler County

Olivia

Jones

Senior

1st Team

Butler County

Tori

McKinney

Senior

1st Team

Butler County

Kylee

Smith

Junior

1st Team

Butler County

Amber

Thacker

Junior

1st Team

Caldwell county

Katie

Franklin

Junior

1st Team

Caldwell County

Haley

Stiles

Junior

1st Team

Caldwell County

Peyton

Young

Junior

1st Team

Calloway County

Anna Beth

Carter

Senior

1st Team

Calvary Christian

Olivia

Palasek

Junior

1st Team

Calvary Christian

Savanna

Schwartz

Junior

1st Team

Calvary Christian

Anna

Walsh

Junior

1st Team

Campbell County

Emma

Bay

Junior

1st Team

Campbell County

Sydney

Fillhardt

Senior

1st Team

Campbell County

Ashley

Leicht

Senior

1st Team

Campbell County

Mckinlee

Miller

Junior

1st Team

Campbell County

Becca

Mitchell

Junior

1st Team

Campbell County

Taylor

Peterson

Senior

1st Team

Campbell County

Jessica

Walsh

Junior

1st Team

Campbell County

Abby

Joering

Junior

2nd Team

Campbell County

Aubrie

Seiter

Senior

Honorable Mention

Carlisle County

Mollie

Henderson

Junior

1st Team

Carlisle County

Maddie

Martin

Senior

1st Team

Carlisle County

Allison

Blackwell

Junior

2nd Team

Carlisle County

Emily

Newsome

Senior

2nd Team

Carlisle County

Briahna

Hooper

Senior

Honorable Mention

Central Hardin

Caehla

Bell

Senior

1st Team

Central Hardin

Peyton

Beger

Junior

2nd Team

Central Hardin

Keegan

Demasters

Junior

2nd Team

Central Hardin

Kaci

Goedde

Junior

2nd Team

Central Hardin

Brittany

Goodman

Senior

Honorable Mention

Central Hardin

Meredith

Jones

Senior

Honorable Mention

Central Hardin

Onnica

Nichols

Junior

Honorable Mention

Christian Academy Louisville

Sarah

Ratterman

Senior

1st Team

Christian Academy Louisville

Riley

Sexton

Senior

1st Team

Christian Academy Louisville

Loren

Simpson

Junior

1st Team

Christian County

Emmy

Blane

Junior

1st Team

Christian County

Regan

Hancock

Senior

1st Team

Christian County

Halle Rhea

Hendricks

Senior

1st Team

Christian County

Macy

Lancaster

Junior

1st Team

Christian County

Lexie

O'daniel

Senior

1st Team

Christian County

Taylor

Shemwell

Junior

1st Team

Christian County

Tyler

Shemwell

Junior

1st Team

Corbin

Harleigh

Grubb

Junior

1st Team

Corbin

Madison

Hicks

Senior

1st Team

Corbin

Madison

McDaniel

Senior

1st Team

Corbin

Mariah

Saylor

Junior

1st Team

Corbin

Sarah

Stewart

Junior

1st Team

Corbin

Halia

Stidham

Senior

1st Team

Corbin

Katlin

Williams

Senior

1st Team

Corbin

Karli

Johnson

Junior

2nd Team

Crittenden County

Kaitlyn

Hicks

Senior

1st Team

Crittenden County

Brandy

Book

Junior

2nd Team

Daviess County

Hannah

Clark

Junior

1st Team

Daviess County

Cameron

Hamilton

Junior

1st Team

Daviess County

Taylor

Jording

Senior

1st Team

Daviess County

Abbey

Pike

Junior

1st Team

Daviess County

Maci

Simmons

Senior

1st Team

Daviess County

Emily

Stanley

Junior

1st Team

Daviess County

Savanah

Northern

Junior

2nd Team

Daviess County

Emma

Young

Junior

2nd Team

Dupont Manual

Gracie

Pounders

Senior

1st Team

Dupont Manual

Alexis

Skiles

Junior

1st Team

Dupont Manual

Meryck

Hardley

Junior

2nd Team

Dupont Manual

Taylor

Cassin

Junior

Honorable Mention

Dupont Manual

Maddison

Ellis

Senior

Honorable Mention

Dupont Manual

Ashlyn

Zuberer

Junior

Honorable Mention

East Carter

Gracie

Bowling

Senior

1st Team

East Carter

Emily

Goodman

Junior

1st Team

East Carter

Lindsay

Holmes

Junior

1st Team

East Carter

Taylor

Jackson

Senior

1st Team

East Carter

Abbie

Jackson

Senior

1st Team

East Carter

Ryleigh

Jobe

Senior

1st Team

East Carter

Carra-Janae

Layne

Junior

1st Team

East Carter

Gracie

Robinson

Senior

1st Team

East Carter

Madison

Sparks

Senior

1st Team

East Carter

Alivia

Sturgill

Senior

1st Team

East Carter

Caroline

Young

Junior

1st Team

East Carter

Montana

Fouts

Senior

2nd Team

East Carter

Eden

Mayo

Senior

2nd Team

East Jessamine

Hannah

James

Senior

1st Team

East Jessamine

Kaylee

Terral

Junior

1st Team

East Jessamine

Brylee

Hage

Junior

2nd Team

East Jessamine

Maddie

Stinnett

Junior

2nd Team

East Ridge

Courtney

Standifur

Junior

1st Team

East Ridge

Emily

Tackett

Senior

1st Team

East Ridge

Kelsi

Slone

Junior

2nd Team

East Ridge

Katie

Hunt

Senior

Honorable Mention

East Ridge

Betheny

Tackett

Junior

Honorable Mention

Eastern

Alana

Cullen

Senior

1st Team

Eastern

Tedi

Dunn

Junior

1st Team

Eastern

Alyssa

Gorman

Junior

1st Team

Eastern

Mackenzie

Hearth

Senior

1st Team

Eastern

Taylor

Peercy

Junior

1st Team

Eastern

Brittany

Ernst

Senior

Honorable Mention

Eastern

Lauren

Mattingly

Senior

Honorable Mention

Elliott County

Breanna

Markwell

Junior

1st Team

Elliott County

Sydney

Sturgill

Senior

1st Team

Estill Co

Kaylee

Covey

Senior

1st Team

Estill Co

Lindsey

Isfort

Senior

1st Team

Estill Co.

Taylor

Duechle

Junior

1st Team

Estill Co.

Kiely

Flynn

Junior

1st Team

Estill Co.

Alexis

Hall

Junior

1st Team

Estill Co.

Elizabeth

Hardy

Junior

1st Team

Estill Co.

Sarah

Wiseman

Senior

1st Team

Estill Co.

Lindsey

Wood

Senior

1st Team

Fern Creek

Shelby

Cundiff

Junior

1st Team

Fleming County

Faith

Adolf

Junior

1st Team

Fleming County

Morgan

Fern

Senior

1st Team

Fleming County

Taylor

Marshall

Junior

2nd Team

Fleming County

Kennedy

Perkins

Junior

Honorable Mention

Franklin Co.

Emily

Jordan

Senior

1st Team

Franklin Co.

Kindall

Talley

Senior

1st Team

Franklin Co.

Faith

Wise

Senior

1st Team

Franklin Co.

Trinity

Peach

Junior

2nd Team

Franklin Simpson

Danielle

Coats

Junior

1st Team

Franklin Simpson

Lizzy

Weems

Junior

1st Team

Franklin Simpson

Madison

Davis

Junior

2nd Team

Franklin Simpson

Katelyn

Hunter

Junior

Honorable Mention

Garrard County

Grace

Freeman

Junior

1st Team

Garrard County

Brynne

Galloway

Junior

1st Team

Garrard County

Elle

Montgomery

Senior

1st Team

Garrard County

Kelsey

Perkins

Junior

1st Team

Garrard County

Olivia

Saylor

Senior

1st Team

Garrard County

Kamryn

Norton

Junior

2nd Team

George Rogers Clark

Claire

Brandenburg

Senior

1st Team

George Rogers Clark

Courtney

Miles

Junior

1st Team

George Rogers Clark

Whitney

Walker

Senior

1st Team

George Rogers Clark

Lauren

Carpenter

Junior

2nd Team

George Rogers Clark

Aly

Kidd

Junior

2nd Team

George Rogers Clark

Lydia

Farmer

Junior

Honorable Mention

George Rogers Clark

Joetta

Martin

Junior

Honorable Mention

George Rogers Clark

Christina

Young

Junior

Honorable Mention

Glasgow

Kylee

Jackson

Senior

1st Team

Glasgow

Amanda

Lee

Junior

1st Team

Glasgow

Taylor

Murphy

Junior

1st Team

Greenup Co

Becca

Brown

Senior

1st Team

Greenup Co

Aleeya

Adkins

Senior

2nd Team

Greenup Co

Mykenzie

Crosier

Junior

2nd Team

Greenup Co

Micah

Ratliff

Junior

2nd Team

Greenwood

Lauryn

Cook

Junior

1st Team

Greenwood

Tori

Dyer

Junior

1st Team

Greenwood

Kaylie

Allen

Junior

2nd Team

Greenwood

Alex

Grubbs

Junior

2nd Team

Greenwood

Kirsten

Merritt

Senior

2nd Team

Greenwood

Makayla

Steward

Senior

2nd Team

Greenwood

Madison

Thomas

Senior

2nd Team

Hancock County

Jayda

Garrison

Junior

1st Team

Hancock County

Avery

Morris

Senior

1st Team

Hancock County

Claire

Westerfield

Junior

1st Team

Harlan County

Regan

Caudill

Senior

1st Team

Harlan County

Emily

Collett

Junior

1st Team

Harlan County

Carmen

Cox

Senior

1st Team

Harlan County

Erika

Creech

Junior

1st Team

Harlan County

Destinee

Jenkins

Senior

1st Team

Harlan County

Kacie

Russell

Senior

1st Team

Harlan County

TC

Somersall

Junior

1st Team

Harrison County

Christy

Adams

Senior

1st Team

Harrison County

Makenzie

Hopkins

Senior

1st Team

Harrison County

Emily

Northcutt

Senior

1st Team

Harrison County

Olivia

Partin

Senior

1st Team

Harrison County

Madison

Polley

Junior

1st Team

Harrison County

Jima

Hill

Junior

2nd Team

Hart Co

Makayla

Edlin

Senior

1st Team

Hart Co

Aliyah

Goble

Junior

1st Team

Hart Co

Natalie

Poynter

Senior

1st Team

Hart Co

Laynie

Childress

Junior

Honorable Mention

Holy Cross (Louisville)

Maddie

Gailor

Junior

1st Team

Holy Cross (Louisville)

Kailey

Reed

Senior

1st Team

Holy Cross (Louisville)

Maddie

Wilson

Junior

1st Team

Holy Cross (Louisville)

Kady

Weaver

Junior

2nd Team

Hopkinsville

Shelby

Harbour

Senior

1st Team

Hopkinsville

Sebrina

Hodge

Junior

2nd Team

Jackson

Savanna

Hopkins

Junior

2nd Team

Jeffersontown

Savannah

Brinley

Senior

1st Team

Jeffersontown

Shelby

Heuser

Senior

1st Team

Jeffersontown

Katie

Phillips

Junior

1st Team

Jeffersontown

Samantha

Cook

Junior

2nd Team

Johnson Central

Alaina

Castle

Junior

1st Team

Johnson Central

Courtney

Collins

Senior

1st Team

Johnson Central

Macy

Daniel

Senior

1st Team

Johnson Central

Alyssa

Hedrick

Junior

1st Team

Johnson Central

Ally

Windland

Senior

1st Team

Johnson Central

Morgan

Hopson

Junior

2nd Team

Lafayette

Rachel

Brown

Junior

1st Team

Lafayette

Sophia

Carlton

Senior

1st Team

Lafayette

Kassi

Eye

Senior

1st Team

Lafayette

Ashley

Ward

Junior

1st Team

Lafayette

Kara

Winchester

Senior

1st Team

Lafayette

Tekiya

Garr-Carter

Senior

2nd Team

Lawrence County

Ciana

Bowen

Senior

1st Team

Lawrence County

Emily

Burke

Junior

1st Team

Lawrence County

Abby

Fletcher

Junior

1st Team

Lewis County

Briana

Clemons

Senior

1st Team

Lewis County

Jalyssa

Cortez

Senior

1st Team

Lewis County

Alexis

Sizemore

Junior

1st Team

Lewis County

Gabrielle

Thayer

Junior

1st Team

Lewis County

Gracie

Yates

Senior

1st Team

Lewis County

Hailey

Evans

Junior

Honorable Mention

Lexington Catholic

Cece

Banks

Junior

1st Team

Lexington Catholic

Abby

Middleton

Senior

1st Team

Lexington Catholic

Catey

Nash

Junior

1st Team

Lexington Catholic

Ashlyn

Coleman

Junior

2nd Team

Lexington Catholic

Elizabeth

Good

Junior

2nd Team

Lexington Catholic

Sarah

Martin

Junior

2nd Team

Lexington Christian

Millie

German

Junior

1st Team

Lexington Christian

Brylin

Isaacs

Senior

1st Team

Lexington Christian

Elise

Shewmaker

Junior

1st Team

Logan County

Blayke

Bingham

Junior

1st Team

Logan County

Presley

Harris

Junior

1st Team

Logan County

Rosie

Kerchenski

Junior

1st Team

Logan County

Jillian

Mclellan

Junior

1st Team

Lyon County

Sophie

Bingham

Senior

1st Team

Madisonville North Hopkins

Gracie

Arnold

Junior

1st Team

Madisonville North Hopkins

Lexi

Miller

Senior

1st Team

Madisonville North Hopkins

Bailey

Woodward

Junior

1st Team

Madisonville North Hopkins

Dani

Cruz

Junior

2nd Team

Madisonville North Hopkins

Mykayla

Spurlin

Junior

2nd Team

Madisonville North Hopkins

Hope

Bowles

Junior

Honorable Mention

Madisonville North Hopkins

Acacia

Gray

Senior

Honorable Mention

Magoffin County

Samantha

Black

Junior

1st Team

Magoffin County

Erin

Bolen

Junior

1st Team

Magoffin County

Bethany

Joseph

 

1st Team

Magoffin County

Alexis

Montgomery

Senior

1st Team

Magoffin County

Brooklyn

Poe

Senior

1st Team

Magoffin County

Kennedi

Stacy

Junior

1st Team

Magoffin County

Morgan

Wilson

Senior

1st Team

Marshall County

Gracey

Murt

Junior

1st Team

Marshall County

Destiny

Sauders

Junior

1st Team

Marshall County

Mckenzie

Tack

Senior

1st Team

Marshall County

Shelby

Wadkins

Junior

1st Team

Marshall County

Addie

Young

Junior

1st Team

Marshall County

Aubree-Jo

Kemp

Senior

Honorable Mention

Marshall County

Kylee

Meeks

Senior

Honorable Mention

Mccracken County

Lexi

Carter

Junior

1st Team

Mccracken County

Abby

Shoulders

Senior

1st Team

Mccracken County

Lakyn

Largent

Senior

2nd Team

Mccracken County

Lindsey

Carroll

Senior

Honorable Mention

Mccracken County

Mackenzie

Durbin

Junior

Honorable Mention

Mccracken County

Elizabeth

Lindsey

Senior

Honorable Mention

Mercy

Kennedy

Higdon

Junior

1st Team

Mercy

Mackenzie

Newton

Junior

1st Team

Mercy

Jinhee