Kentucky Softball Coaches Association

2017 All Academic Softball Team

(Based off the GPA on a 4.0 Scale)

Juniors and Seniors only

(Each player has played in 50% of the Varsity Games)

Any errors should be reported to kscaweb@yahoo.com

First Team All Academic 3.75-4.0

Second Team All Academic 3.50-3.74

Honorable Mention All Academic 3.25-3.49

Grades are based on cumulative weighted GPA’s through this past fall semester.

Listed Alphabetically by School (updated on July 25, 2017). 

Any member schools not listed on here should be sent to kscaweb@yahoo.com by the coach or someone from the high school

School

Player

Year in School

Team

Anderson County

Samantha Rogers

12

1st

Anderson County

Carmen Holt

11

1st

Anderson County

Kelsey Sutherland

11

1st

Anderson County

Bailey Curry

12

1st

Apollo High School

Haylee Frizzell

11

1st

Apollo High School

Payton Blades

11

1st

Apollo High School

Lexi Newcom

12

1st

Apollo High School

Courtney Weedman

12

2nd

Apollo High School

Hayden Pulliam

11

2nd

Apollo High School

Samantha Robbins

11

2nd

Apollo High School

Haley John

11

2nd

Ashland Paul G. Blazer HS

Sidney Campbell

12

1st

Ashland Paul G. Blazer HS

Olivia McKenzie

12

1st

Ashland Paul G. Blazer HS

Megan Atkins

11

1st

Ashland Paul G. Blazer HS

Katelyn Ferguson

11

1st

Ballard

Andrea Pignato

12

1st

Ballard

Catie Barber

12

2nd

Ballard

Alivia Sinnott

11

2nd

Ballard

Franki Harris

12

2nd

Bath County

Madison Henderson

12

1st

Bath County

Shelby Walker

12

1st

Bath County

Darby Fraley

11

1st

Bath County

Paige Faudere

11

1st

Bath County

Kachine Evans

11

2nd

Bath County

Katie Bowman

11

Honorable Mention

Bethlehem

Jordan Thomas

12

1st

Bethlehem

Kirsten Crepps

11

1st

Bethlehem

Sara Ballard

11

2nd

Bethlehem

Lexi Morris

11

Honorable Mention

Bourbon County

Hannah McCord

JR

1st

Bourbon County

Bree Dishman

SR

2nd

Bowling Green

NaTaia Martin

12

Honorable Mention

Boyd Co

Reace McKnight

11

1st

Boyd Co

Ashton Rankin

11

1st

Boyd Co

Sarah Shavers

11

2nd

Boyd Co

Brooke Layne

11

2nd

Boyd Co

Hunter Reeves   

12

Honorable Mention

Bullitt East

Lindsay Renneisen

12

1st

Bullitt East

Jordan Goers

12

1st

Bullitt East

Jordan Ridge

11

1st

Bullitt East

Connie Douglas

11

1st

Bullitt East

Sarah Metzger

12

1st

Bullitt East

Taylor Roby

11

2nd

Bullitt East

Jenna Rueve

12

2nd

Bullitt East

Hannah Dahl

12

2nd

Bullitt East

Abigail Bentley

11

2nd

Butler

Hailey Whitmer

12

1st

Butler

Annabelle Ramirez

12

1st

Butler

Carley Ziegler

11

1st

Butler County

Madison Clark

12

1st

Butler County

Maddie McKinney

12

1st

Butler County

Zoie Pendley

12

1st

Butler County

Olivia Jones

11

1st

Butler County

Tori McKinney

11

1st

Calloway County

Makaela Crawford

12

1st

Calloway County

Megan Greer

12

1st

Calloway County

Abby Pittman

12

1st

Calloway County

Kayli Kelso

12

1st

Calloway County

Ellie Futrell

12

1st

Calloway County

Anna Beth Carter

11

1st

Calloway County

Laken Kelso

2nd

Calloway County

Celia Murphy

2nd

Calvary Christian

Bree Fain

12

2nd

Calvary Christian

Naomi Hurdle

12

2nd

Campbell Conuty

Sydney Fillhardt

11

1st

Campbell County

Haley Canup

12

1st

Campbell County

Ashley Leicht

11

1st

Campbell County

Taylor Peterson

11

1st

Campbell County

Ashley Seiter

11

Honorable Mention

Carlisle County

Brittany Morris

12

1st

Carlisle County

Payton Ballard

12

1st

Carlisle County

Makena Edging

12

1st

Carlisle County

Julie Jackson

12

1st

Carlisle County

Maddie Martin

11

1st

Carlisle County

Emily Newsome

11

Honorable Mention

Christian Academy

Elizabeth Ashley

12

1st

Christian Academy

Lynley Clay

12

1st

Christian Academy

Sarah Ratterman

11

1st

Christian Academy

Riley Sexton

11

1st

Christian County

Regan Hancock

11

1st

Christian County

Halle Rhea Hendricks

11

1st

Christian County

Lexie O’Daniel

11

1st

Clay Co.

Meghan Rice

12

1st

Clay Co.

Lauren Smith

11

1st

Clay Co.

Carley Hoskins

11

1st

Collins

Hannah Stumbo

12

1st

Collins

Cassie Rannells

11

1st

Collins

Hannah Renfro

12

2nd

Collins

Paige Oldham

11

2nd

Cooper High School

Cayla Petrowski

12th

1st

Cooper High School

Colleen Hume

12th

1st

Cooper High School

Anna Ryder

11th

1st

Corbin

Mollie Daniel

12

1st

Corbin

Sarah Beth Price

12

1st

Corbin

Madison Hicks

11

1st

Corbin

Madison McDaniel

11

1st

Corbin

Halia Stidham

11

1st

Corbin

Sienna Lawson

12

2nd

Cumberland Co.

Ande Flatt

12

1st

Cumberland Co.

Taylor Waid

12

1st

Cumberland Co.

Reagan Grider

11

1st

Cumberland Co.

Maddie Hale

11

1st

Cumberland Co.

Hannah Ballard

11

2nd

Cumberland Co.

Caitlyn Gossage

11

2nd

DuPont Manual

Cassity High

12

1st

DuPont Manual

Gracie Pounders

11

1st

DuPont Manual

Gabrielle Vincent

SR

1st

DuPont Manual

Caroline Mosley

12

2nd

DuPont Manual

Jamie Macaluso

12

2nd

DuPont Manual

Maddison Ellis

11

Honorable Mention

East Carter

Madison Sparks

Jr.

1st

East Carter

Abbie Jackson

Jr.

1st

East Carter

Gracie Bowling

Jr.

1st

East Carter

Taylor Jackson

Jr.

1st

East Carter

Ryleigh Jobe

Jr.

1st

East Carter

Alivia Sturgill

Jr.

1st

East Carter

Madison Tabor

Sr.

2nd

East Carter

Eden Mayo

Jr.

2nd

East Carter

Gracie Robinson

Jr.

2nd

East Carter

Caitlin Tabor

Sr.

2nd

East Carter

Montana Fouts

Jr.

Honorable Mention

Eastern

Melissa McVicker

12

1st

Eastern

Megan McVicker

12

1st

Eastern

Peyton Mills

12

1st

Eastern

Morgan Willoughby

12

1st

Eastern

Mackenzie Heareth

11

1st

Eastern

Alana Fullen

11

1st

Eastern

Brittany Ernst

11

2nd

Eastern

Katelyn “KK” Ernst

11

Honorable Mention

Eastern

Lauren Mattingly

11

Honorable Mention

Estill County

Sarah Wiseman

11

1st

Estill County

McKinley Meek

12

1st

Estill County

Abby Winkle

12

1st

Estill County

Taylor Wiseman

12

1st

Estill County

Kaylee Covey

11

1st

Estill County

Lindsey Isfort

11

1st

Estill County

Lindsey Wood

11

1st

Fern Creek

Sierra Conforti

12

1st

Fern Creek

Alexis Harding

12

1st

Fern Creek

Alyson Mohn

12

1st

Fern Creek

Alanna Summers

11

Honorable Mention

Fern Creek

Abigail Carman

11

Honorable Mention

Franklin Simpson

Paiten Bush

11

2nd

Franklin Simpson

Jessie Beller

12

Honorable Mention

Franklin Simpson

Lexy Deaton

12

Honorable Mention

Franklin Simpson

Sydney Hopson

12

Honorable Mention

Franklin Simpson

Alley Pendleton

12

Honorable Mention

Garrard County

Olivia Saylor

11

1st

Garrard County

Maddy Day

12

1st

Garrard County

Jaydan Norris

12

1st

Garrard County

Elle Montgomery

11

1st

Garrard County

Sam Adams

12

2nd

Garrard County

Lauren Patrick

12

2nd

George Rogers Clark

Whitney Walker

11th

2nd

George Rogers Clark

Claire Brandenburg

11th

Honorable Mention

George Rogers Clark

Caitlin Spencer

12th

Honorable Mention

Glasgow

Zoie Ross

12

1st

Glasgow

Maggie Phelps

12

1st

Glasgow

Riley Alexander

12

1st

Glasgow

Kylee Jackson

11

1st

Glasgow

Katie Hinkley

12

1st

Grant County

Madisyn Ruebusch

12

1st

Grant county

Mallory Robinson

12

1st

Greenup County

Madison Crump

11

1st

Greenup County

Morgan Howard

11

1st

Greenup County

Laykin Tolliver

11

2nd

Greenup County

Shelbie Watkins

11

Honorable Mention

Greenwood

Kirsten Merritt

11

1st

Greenwood

Maddie Thomas

11

1st

Greenwood

Jaci Bolin

12

1st

Greenwood

Taylor Campbell

12

1st

Greenwood

Grace Ann Rimel

12

1st

Greenwood

Abbi Woodcock

12

1st

Greenwood

Makayla Steward

11

2nd

Greenwood

Katelyn Smith

12

2nd

Harrison County

Olivia Partin

11

1st

Harrison County

Emily Hendrix

12

1st

Harrison County

Makenzie Hopkins

11

1st

Harrison County

McKayla Cloyd

12

2nd

Harrison County

Taylor Reffett

12

Honorable Mention

Hart County

Natalie Poynter

11

1st

Hart County

Alexis Milby

11

1st

Hart County

Makayla Edlin

11

1st

Hart County

Hayley Mouser

11

2nd

Hart County

Josie Guggisberg

11

Honorable Mention

Henry Clay

Shelby Coleman

11

1st

Henry Clay

Courtney Thomas

11

1st

Henry Clay

Victoria White

11

1st

Henry County

Lily Golden

12

1st

Henry County

Haley Miles

12

Honorable Mention

Holy Cross Louisville

Ally Klein

12

1st

Holy Cross Louisville

Jennifer Peffley

12

1st

Holy Cross Louisville

Kailey Reed

11

1st

Holy Cross Louisville

Kameron Bowling

12

2nd

Holy Cross Louisville

Camryn Shorten

12

2nd

Holy Cross Louisville

Hannah Burkhardt

11

2nd

Hopkins County Central

Paxton Gray

JR

1st

Hopkins County Central

Grace Harkins

JR

1st

Hopkins County Central

Paxton Gray

JR

1st

Hopkins County Central

Grace Harkins

JR

1st

Jeffersontown

Shelby Heuser

11

1st

Jeffersontown

Sarah Durbin Hamlett

11

1st

Johnson Central

Micailyn Pierce

12

1st

Johnson Central

Samantha Stapleton

12

1st

Johnson Central

Aly May

12

1st

Johnson Central

Macy Daniel

11

1st

Johnson Central

Ally Windland

11

1st

Johnson Central

Courtney Collins

11

1st

Knox Central

Sarah Swafford

12

2nd

Knox Central

Emily Mills

11

2nd

Knox Central

Taylor Hobbs

12

Honorable Mention

Lawrence County

Ciana Bowen

11

1st

Lawrence County

Natalie Rice

12

1st

Lawrence County

Haleigh Peck

12

1st

Lewis Co.

Kylee Coudill

12

1st

Lewis Co.

Haylee Stamm

12

1st

Lewis Co.

Ashlee Burriss

12

1st

Lewis Co.

Gracie Yates

11

1st

Lewis Co.

Jalyssa Cortez

11

1st

Lewis Co.

Kelly Hartley

11

1st

Lewis Co.

Brianna Clemons

11

2nd

Lewis Co.

Sydnee Pruitt

11

2nd

Lexington Catholic

Shauna Claiborne

11

1st

Lexington Catholic

Abby Middleton

11

2nd

Lloyd

Rachel Crawford

12

1st

Lloyd

Maycee Searp

11

1st

Marshall

Lexee Miller

12

1st

Marshall

McKenzie Tack

11

1st

Marshall

Payton Smothers

12

2nd

Marshall

Kylee Meeks

11

Honorable Mention

MCCRACKEN

KALLI HARRIS

12

1st

MCCRACKEN

TAYLOR POINDEXTER

12

1st

MCCRACKEN

HANNAH JONES

12

1st

MCCRACKEN

KARLIE HATTON

12

1st

MCCRACKEN

ABBY SHOULDERS

11

1st

MCCRACKEN

BAILEY ELLINGSWORTH

11

1ST

MCCRACKEN

ELLIE NECKEL

11

1ST

MCCRACKEN

JALYN WARREN

11

2ND

MCCRACKEN

LINDSEY CARROLL

11

Honorable Mention

MCCRACKEN

ERICA COPE

11

Honorable Mention

MCCRACKEN

GABI SNOW

11

Honorable Mention

McLean County

Rileigh Bobo

12

1st

McLean County

Madison Miller

11

1st

McLean County

Olivia Abney

11

2nd

Mercer County

Loren Hahn

11

1st

Mercer County

McKenzie

11

1st

Mercer County

Jayden Seward

11

1st

Mercer County

Maddie Williams

11

1st

Mercer County

Lyric Houston

12

              2nd

Mercer County

Morgan Reed

12

2nd

Mercer County

Kelsey Shope

12

Honorable Mention

Mercer County

Kennedy Bryant

12

Honorable Mention

Mercy Academy

Melissa Collins

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Riley McCormick

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Abby Wilder

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Jill Vorreiter

11

1st

Mercy Academy

Lexy Wright

11

1st

Mercy Academy

Amber Reed

12

Honorable Mention

Mercy Academy

Tate McCormick

11

Honorable Mention

Mercy Academy

Lexi Ray

11

Honorable Mention

Montgomery Co

Paige Oldfield

12

1st

Montgomery Co

Cameron Reddix

11

1st

Montgomery Co

Lexie Donithan

11

1st

Montgomery Co

Abigail White

12

1st

Montgomery Co

Delaney Bromagen

11

1st

Montgomery Co

Macy McCoy

12

Honorable Mention

Montgomery Co

Angel Kidd

12

Honorable Mention

Newport Catholic

Jaden Watts

11

1st

Newport Catholic

Kathryn Schreiber

12

1st

Newport Catholic

Kennedy Bin

12

1st

Newport Catholic

Alex Burkart

12

1st

Newport Catholic

Lexy Breen

11

1st

Newport Catholic

Haley Meyers

12

2nd

Nicholas County

Kayley Letcher

11

1st

Nicholas County

Trina Hughes

11

2nd

Nicholas County

Tristin Hutchison

11

2nd

Nicholas County

Samantha Sowell

11

2nd

North Hardin

Brooke Mahanna

12

1st

North Hardin

Sydney Coleman

12

1st

North Hardin

Kayla Reed

12

2nd

North Hardin

Taylor Walters

12

2nd

North Hardin

Marrisa Youravich

12

Honorable Mention

North Laurel

Beth Marcum

11

1st

North Laurel

Kelsey Patton

11

1st

North Laurel

Blake Fields

11

Honorable Mention

Notre Dame Academy

Erica Huston

12

1st

Notre Dame Academy

Angela Huston

12

1st

Notre Dame Academy

Lindsey Meier

11

1st

Notre Dame Academy

Kennedy Baugh

12

1st

Notre Dame Academy

Annie Lee

12

1st

Notre Dame Academy

Lauren Durstock

11

1st

Oldham County

Payton Hamm

12

1st

Oldham County

Haley Springer

12

1st

Oldham County

Breann Crouch-Edger

11

1st

Oldham County

Taylor Sheller

11

1st

Oldham County

Delaney Sowell

12

2nd 

Oldham County

Shaelyn Gillham

11

2nd

Oldham County

Rebbeca Messing

11

2nd

Owensboro Catholic

Mackenzie Short

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Katelin Maggard

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Haley Carter

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Macy Peak

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Alexa Foster

12

2nd

Owensboro Catholic

Alyssa Bickett

12

2nd

Owensboro Catholic

Carson Flynn

11

Honorable Mention

Owensboro Catholic

Lauren Willett

12

Honorable Mention

Paris

Amanda Morgan

11

1st

Paris

Kellie Finch

11

1st

Paris

Bree Johnson

11

1st

Paris

Libby Morgan

12

2nd

Paris

Kiara Garrard

11

2nd

Paris

Brooklyn Shoemaker

12

Honorable Mention

Paris

McKenna Thomas

12

Honorable Mention

Perry County Central

Keisha Couch

12

1st

Perry County Central

Katie Jo Campbell

11

1st

Perry County Central

Lauryn Amburgey

11

1st

Perry County Central

Lexie Haddix

11

1st

Perry County Central

Kamryn Noe

11

1st

Perry County Central

Katey Pigman

11

2nd

Pikeville

Emily Hughes

12

1st

Pikeville

Savanna Nunemaker

12

1st

Pikeville

Lindsey McNamee

11

1st

Pikeville

Camryn Slone

11

1st

Pikeville

Elisabeth Staggs

11

1st

Pikeville

Cassidy Lowe

11

1st

Pikeville

Alexis Stanley

11

1st

Pikeville

Raven Branham

11

2nd

Pikeville

Catie Rowe

12

Honorable Mention

Powell County

Erika Howard

11

1st

Powell County

Olivia Nickell

11

1st

Raceland

Leigh Grubb

12

1st

Raceland

Alexis Smith

12

1st

Raceland

Madison Johnson

11

1st

Raceland

Morgan Curley

11

1st

Raceland

Jaclyn Holmes

Honorable Mention

Rockcastle County

Jayna Albright

12

1st

Rockcastle County

Emme Barker

12

1st

Rockcastle County

Shelby Ham

12

1st

Rockcastle County

Juliann Kirby

12

1st

Rockcastle County

Mahala Saylor

12

1st

Rockcastle County

Lauryn Carpenter

11

1st

Rockcastle County

Kristin Holcomb

11

1st

Rockcastle County

Breonya Napier

11

1st

Rockcastle County

Jordyn Powell

11

1st

Rockcastle County

Bailey Chasteen

11

2nd

Rowan Cou nty

Dannah Robirds

sr

1st

Rowan County

Meghan Hammond

sr

1st

Rowan County

Sara Robinson

sr

1st

Rowan County

Sarah Hallock

jr

1st

Rowan County

Kammie Rose

jr

1st

RowanCounty

Janea Graham

jr

1st

Russell

Sara Hieneman

12

1st

Russell

Alexis Maynard

12

1st

Russell

Annlee Miller

12

1st

Russell

Madison Darnell

11

1st

Russell

Ali Hartman

11

2nd

Russell

Camryn Ratliff

11

Honorable Mention

Russell

Rylie Cook

11

Honorable Mention

Russell

Lexy Roark

11

Honorable Mention

Russellville

Tara Gilbert

12

1st

Russellville

Tiffany Gray

12

1st

Russellville

Cierra Collins

12

2nd

Russellville

Susanna Higgins

11

2nd

Sacred Heart Academy

Alyssa Meurer

12

1st

Sacred Heart Academy

Jessica Smith

11

1st

Sacred Heart Academy

Claire Ely

12

1st

Sacred Heart Academy

Jessica Biernesser

11

1st

Sacred Heart Academy

Kate Black

11

1st

Sacred Heart Academy

Emma Burnett

12

1st

Sacred Heart Academy

Kelly McCauley

12

2nd

SCHS

Halie Fain

12

1st

SCHS

Jessica Tucker

12

1st

SCHS

Cecilia Wittry

12

1st

SCHS

Megan Murphy

12

1st

SCHS

Kennedy Sullivan

11th

1st

SCHS

Princess Valencia

11th

1st

SCHS

Emily Jasper

11th

1st

SCHS

Madison Moss

12

2nd

Shelby Co

Hailey LaFollette

11

1st

Shelby Co

Haley Vermillion

11

1st

Shelby Co

Brianna Waits

11

1st

Shelby Co

Hannah Webb

11

1st

South Laurel

Mackenzie Powenski

11

2nd

South Laurel

Kenlee Rogers

11

Honorable Mention

South Warren

Ashley White

11

1st

South Warren

Emma Mills

11

1st

South Warren

Shelby Nunn

12

1st

South Warren

Kaitlyn Lasala

11

2nd

South Warren

Karson Williams

12

Honorable Mention

Southwestern

Shantelle Woodall

12

1st

Southwestern

Emory Wilds

11

1st

Southwestern

Gretchen Hines

11

1st

Southwestern

Holly Bunch

11

2nd

Spencer County

Caitlyn Castleman

12

1st

Spencer County

Krista Holt

12

1st

Tates Creek

RoyceAnn Day

11

1st

Tates Creek

Kendal Fields

12

1st

Tates Creek

Brooke Parker

12

1st

Tates Creek

Brynna Souels

12

1st

Tates Creek

Mira Monk

12

2nd

Tates Creek

Bree Whitson

12

2nd

Tates Creek

Breezy Williams

12

Honorable Mention

Taylor County

Haley Bloyd

12

1st

Taylor County

Madison Burress

12

1st

Taylor County

Necole Isaacs

11

1st

Taylor County

Mackenzie Carney

11

1st

Taylor County

Sydnee Beard

11

2nd

Taylor County

Sarah Botkin

11

2nd

Taylor County

Bethani Veach

11

Honorable Mention

 Trimble County

Autumn Ames

12

1st

 Trimble County

Shelbe Black

12

1st

 Trimble County

Kaylee Clifford

12

1st

 Trimble County

Kate Staples

12

1st

 Trimble County

Lili Arteaga

12

2nd

Union County High School

Evyn Hendrickson

12

1st

Union County High School

Jaci Babbs

11

1st

Union County High School

Ashley Conway

11

2nd

Union County High School

Annaclaire Johns

11

2nd

Villa Madonna

Sarah Surace

JR

1st

Washington County

Madison White

12

1st

Washington County

Teresa Fenwick

12

1st

Washington County

Katelyn Norris

11

1st

Washington County

Madison White

12

1st

Washington County

Teresa Fenwick

12

1st

Washington County

Katelyn Norris

11

1st

Washington County

Delaney McKitrick

11

1st

Washington County

Delaney McKitrick

11

1st

Wayne County

Ali Coffey

12

1st

Wayne County

Kelsay Marcum

12

1st

Wayne County

Taylor Bell

12

1st

Wayne County

Alex Preat

12

1st

Wayne County

Casi Bell

11

1st

Wayne County

Hannah  Jackson

11

1st

Wayne County

Deshae New

12

Honorable Mention

Wayne County

Sara Lindsey

12

Honorable Mention

Webster County

Kelseay Shelton

11

1st

Webster County

Kari Wood

11

2nd

Whitley Co

Ashely Moses

11

1st

Whitley Co

Hannah Clear

11

1st

Whitley Co

Kaitlyn Lawson

11

1st

Whitley Co

Alexa Rowe

11

1st

Whitley Co

Destiny Kinder

12

2nd

Whitley Co

Allison Minton

12

2nd

Williamstown

Jade Pinkston

12

1st

Williamstown

Nicole Hankinson

11

1st

Williamstown

Kaylin Peer

10

1st

Williamstown

Alyssa Wilson

10

1st

Williamstown

Delaney Kemper

9

1st

Williamstown

Haley Middleton

9

1st

Williamstown

Tabi Jordan

9

1st

Wolfe County

Toni Stone

11

1st

Wolfe County

Edith Kelley

12

1st

Wolfe County

Rebecca Creech

11

2nd

Wolfe County

Kelsi Tyra

11

Honorable Mention

Wolfe County

Hillary Vance

11

Honorable Mention

Woodford County

Caitlin Karo

12

1st

Woodford County

Peyton Roe

11

1st

Woodford County

Marly Maristany

12

Honorable Mention

Woodford County

Paige Hampton

11

Honorable Mention

 

2016 Academic All State

2015 Academic All State

2014 Academic All State

2013 Academic All State

2012 Academic All State

2011 Academic All State

2010 Academic All State

2009 Academic All State

2008 Academic All State

2007 Academic All State

2006 Academic All State

2005 Academic All State

2004 Academic All State

2003 Academic All State 

HOME