KHSAA PRE-SEASON SOFTBALL RANKINGS 2022

PROVIDED BY JAMES BROWN - Digital Director at Commonwealth Broadcasting in Glasgow

@1047thescore

www.1047thescore.com

REGION 1

Voting Based on 5 Coaches

Teams

1.         McCracken County

2.         Marshall County

3.         Calloway County

4.         Graves County

5.         Hickman County

6.         Murray

7.         Paducah Tilghman

8.         Mayfield

9.         Carlisle County

10.       Christion Fellowship

 

Players

1.         Ally Hutchins               McCracken County

2.         Ariel Fox                      Marshall County

3.         Charley Pursley           Marshall County

4.         Karlee Grace Walker   McCracken County

5.         Bailey Wimsatt            Graves County

6.         Adison Hicks                Calloway County

7.         Annie White                McCracken County

T8.       Izzy Housden               Calloway County                    

T8.       Jacey Rose                   Hickman County                     

T8.       Jayden Jackson            Christian Fellowship

Others Receiving Votes:          Gracelyn Darnall, Jada Knox, Kaitlynn Burrus, Kylie Chapman, Rancey Skaggs, Rosie Minter, Trinity Higgins, Zoe Smithson

 

REGION 2

Voting Based on 4 Coaches

Teams

1.         Henderson County

2.         Madisonville-North Hopkins

3.         Christian County

4.         Lyon County

5.         Caldwell County

6.         Union County

7.         Webster County

8.         Livingston Central

9.         Crittenden County

10.       Trigg County

 

Players

1.         Madison Winkler        Christian County

2.         Calista Collins              Lyon County

3.         Kaytlan Kemp              Henderson County

4.         Brenna Sherman         Madisonville NH

5.         Taylor Troutman         Henderson County

6.         JaMaya Byrum            Henderson County

7.         Kelsie Hill                    Henderson County

8.         Anna Willett                Henderson County

9.         Gracie Thomas            Webster County

10.       Zoe Davis                     Madisonville NH

Others Receiving Votes:  AJ Hollowell, Jaylee Meadors, Kendal Hargrove, Lilly Perry, Victoria Joiner

 

REGION 3

Voting Based on 6 Coaches

Teams

1          Daviess County

2          Owensboro Catholic

3          Hancock County

4          Meade County

5          Apollo

6          Butler County

7          Muhlenberg County

8          Breckinridge County

9          Ohio County

10        Trinity (Whitesville)

 

Players

1          Millie Roberts                         Daviess County

2          Raylee Roby                            Daviess County

3          Jesse Daniels                           Daviess County

4          Bailey Hamilton                      Owensboro Catholic

5          Camille Conkright                   Owensboro Catholic

6          Brooke Hamilton                     Owensboro Catholic

7          Lily Roberts                             Hancock County

8          Ella Staples                              Hancock County

T9        Hattie Newman                       Daviess County

T9        Sophia Wilkins                        Muhlenberg County

Others Receiving Votes:  Carley Jones, Cassidy Morris, Ella House, K'Asia Palmer, Lexy Hatchett, Lilli Grant,

Morgan Julian, Olivia Crawford, Sophie Moorman

 

 

REGION 4

Voting Based on 8 Coaches

Teams

1          South Warren

2          Warren East

3          Barren County

4          Greenwood

5          Allen County-Scottsville

6          Logan County

7          Franklin-Simpson

8          Russellville

9          Bowling Green

10        Russell County

 

Players

1          Emma Markham         Warren East

2          Caroline Pitcock          South Warren

3          Selynna Metcalfe        South Warren

4          Katie Murphy              Barren County

5          Lilie Broady                 Barren County

6          Amiyah Collier            Russellville

7          Emma Young               Warren East

8          Shelby Gettings           Logan County

9          Josi Morrison              Greenwood

10        Allyson Smith              Greenwood

Others Receiving Votes: Allie Anderson, Allie Utley, Alyssa Curtis, Bailey Ausbrooks, Carrie Enlow, Cora Bogue,

Elly Bennett, Gracie Arnemann, Hadley Borders, Haylie Brasel, Kendle White, Lydia Kirby, Madison Hymer,

McLaine Hudson, Sherrekia Kitchens, Tanaya Bailey, Taylor Gregory

 

REGION 5

Voting Based on 7 Coaches

Teams

1          Elizabethtown

1          Green County

3          Central Hardin

4          Bethlehem

5          Marion County

6          LaRue County

7          Taylor County

8          Campbellsville

9          North Hardin

10        Thomas Nelson          

 

 

Players

1          Tanlee Hudgins                       Green County

2          Natalie Shaw                           Elizabethtown

3          Kaitlyin Cissell                         Bethlehem

4          Madyson Jones                       Central Hardin

5          Emma Sullivan                        Marion County

6          Jenna Smith                             Central Hardin

7          Taytum Spiers                         Elizabethtown

8          Hannah Riley                           Elizabethtown

9          Rylee French                           Bethlehem

10        Alyssa Philpot                          Elizabethtown

Others Receiving Votes:  Alyssa Gent, Bri Hayes, Erin Hornback, Jordan Browning, Lilly Padgett, Lynlee Britain,

Olivia Fields, Paige Evans, Reece Caldwell, Riley Sprowles, Tatum Caulk     

 

REGION 6

Voting Based on 2 Coaches

Teams

Tie 1.   Holy Cross (Louisville)

Tie 1.   Mercy

3.         Fern Creek

4.         Butler

5.         North Bullitt

6.         Bullitt East

7.         Pleasure Ridge Park

8.         Fairdale

9.         Jeffersontown

10.       Bullitt Central

 

Players

1.         Mattie Streble             Holy Cross

2.         Peyton Arnold             Mercy

Tie 3.   Kaden Dunlap              Mercy

Tie 3.   Jillian Jeffries              Holy Cross

5.         Jada McAlmont           Fern Creek

Tie 6.   Alyssa Weber              Bullitt East

Tie 6.   Hannah Flood              Fern Creek

Tie 8.   Emily Williams            Butler

Tie 8.   Bri Brown                    Mercy

Tie 10. Ally Richardson           Fern Creek

Tie 10. Emma Passanisi          Mercy

Others Receiving Votes:  Kasey Cross, Haley Hodge

 

REGION 7

Voting Based on 6 Coaches

Teams

1          Assumption

1          Ballard

3          Male

4          DuPont Manual

5          Christian Academy-Louisville

5          Eastern

6          Sacred Heart

7          Atherton

8          Presentation

10        Portland Christian      

 

 

Players

1          Brooke Gray                Ballard

2          Lilly Davis                    Male

3          Jadyn Thompson         Male

4          Macie Howes              Christian Academy

5          Raegan Gibson            Assumption

6          Emory Donaldson        Ballard

7          Mikalya Milby             Ballard

8          Jewel Fentress             DuPont Manual

9          Caley Wade                 DuPont Manual

10        Macy McCoy               Ballard

Others Receiving Votes:  Ava Manning, Emilia Clemons, Emily Speaker, Imari Golden, Isabelle Wright,

Izzy Rushing, Jacklyn Zuege, Macy Carmony, Madison Raley, Morgan Gambrell, Regan Monroe, Sam Anderson,

Sam Schaefer, Grace Mullins

 

REGION 8

Voting Based on 6 Coaches

Teams

1          Oldham County

2          Henry County

3          Woodford County

4          Grant County

5          Anderson County

6          Collins

7          Simon Kenton

8          South Oldham

9          Spencer County

9          Trimble County

 

Players

1          Kayley Batts                            Oldham County

2          Kristyn Murphy                       Woodford County

3          Grace Adams                           Henry County

4          Brianna Knochelman               Grant County

5          Shelby Lewis                           Anderson County

6          Addison Kerr                           Woodford County

7          Madison Davis                        Oldham County

7          Mak Grimes                            Oldham County

9          Emma Ginn                             Trimble County

9          Lizzy Young                              Henry County

Others Receiving Votes:  Ashlyn Becker, Aspen Mitchell, Brooke Morris, Cora Robinson, Emilie Young,

Jordan Poppleton, Kennedy Clark, Kylie Aldridge, Kylie Rayburn, Lacey Osborne, Mallory Sullivan,

Mikayla Coburn, Rachel Liter, Sydney Raisor

 

REGION 9

Voting Based on 6 Coaches

Teams

1          Cooper

2          Dixie Heights

3          Highlands

4          Ryle

5          Notre Dame

6          Boone County

7          Conner

8          Beechwood

9          Dayton

10        Lloyd Memorial

10        Newport Central Catholic      

 

 

Players

1          Amber Chaney            Cooper

1          Anna Greenwell          Highlands

3          Dylan Scott                  Cooper

4          Brianna Patsel             Dixie Heights

5          Gweny Wessling         Cooper

6          Grace Morgan             Ryle

7          Ava Meyer                  Dixie Heights

7          Kaitlyn Irwin                Boone County

9          Harper Kinman            Boone County

9          Kendall Blau                Cooper

Others Receiving Votes: Addison Mack, Alex Cobble, Ava Scott, Avery Parsons, Cam Steinbrunner, Ella Steczynski,

Emily Schmeltz, Kennedy Baioni, Mia Nixon, Mollie Sharp, Payton Godfrey

 

REGION 10

Voting Based on 6 Coaches

Teams

1          Pendleton County

2          Harrison County

3          George Rogers Clark

4          Montgomery County

5          Campbell County

6          Bishop Brossart

7          Bourbon County

8          Nicholas County

9          Bracken County

10        Scott

 

 

Players

1          Kayley Bruener           Pendleton County

2          Reaghan Oney             Montgomery County

3          Kara Hines                   Harrison County

4          Isabella Persinger       Harrison County

5          Emily Schooler            George Rogers Clark

6          Raegan Carlisle             Pendleton County      

7          Bella Bastin                 Campbell County

8          Sara Zink                     Montgomery County

9          Ella Johnson                 Bracken County

10        Miranda Sexton           Bourbon County

Others Receiving Votes:  Amberlee Hedges, Ashley Martin, Caylie Baker, Emily Zink, Emma Dahlstrom,

Haleigh Baldwin, Kenzie Gulley, Lauren Tedder, Leia Hurst, Maddie Musk, Makenna Roush, Marley Rogers,

Nia Kenney, Simone Campbell, Whitney Lippert

 

REGION 11

Voting Based on 9 Coaches

Teams

1          Lafayette

2          Great Crossing

3          Lexington Catholic

4          Scott County

5          Madison Central

6          Bryan Station

6          Tates Creek

8          Frederick Douglass

8          Western Hills

10        Franklin County

 

Players

1          Peyton Plotts                           Tates Creek

2          Abby Hammond                      Lexington Catholic

3          Delani Sullivan                        Great Crossing

4          Leah Holland                           Lafayette

5          Camryn Lookado                     Great Crossing

6          Trinity Bridges                         Lafayette

7          Ada Little                                 Scott County

7          Tinley Easton                           Tates Creek

9          Bianca Ward                           Great Crossing

9          Rylee Warner                          Franklin County

Others Receiving Votes:  Addison Watson, Alyssa Wade, Anniston Bray, Ava Emmert, Bailey Hensley, Claire Cronan,

Delaney Vaughn, Eliajah Henson, Emily Lammers, Haley Sebastian, Jaina Bishop, Jasmine Kaylor, Jules Johnson, Kaileigh Brooks, Karsyn Preston, KJ Wagener, Karsyn Rockovan, Lauren Jones, Layne Ogle, Macailia Morin,

Maya Meads, Morgan Williams, Natalie Ison, Nora Mack, Sadie Dungan, Shaylin Lewis, Tiahna Bowman,

Trinity Campbell

 

 

REGION 12

Voting Based on 5 Coaches

Teams

1          Boyle County

2          Southwestern

3          Pulaski County

4          East Jessamine

5          Garrard County

6          Mercer County

7          Rockcastle County

7          Somerset

9          West Jessamine

10        Lincoln County           

 

 

Players

1          Kayleigh White            Boyle County

2          Kaitlyn Gwin                Southwestern

3          Summer Ray                Boyle County

4          Chloe Carrol                Pulaski County

5          Kyla Bell                      Garrard County

6          Breeanna Crank          East Jessamine

7          Carly Cain                    Somerset

8          Karlee Terral               East Jessamine

8          Laney Bryant               Rockcastle County

10        Haley Pingleton           Rockcastle County      

10        Jessie Begley               Pulaski County

Others Receiving Votes:  Addison Pevley, Ayden Smiddy, Ashley Howard, Ashtyn Hines, Bella Ellis, Ella Coffey,

Emily Jefferies, Jade Pevley, Kaley Harris, Katie Qualls, Kennedy Neat, Kennedy Qualls, McKenzi Pinkston,

Molly Abney

 

REGION 13

Voting Based on 3 Coaches

Teams

1          North Laurel

2          South Laurel

3          Corbin

4          Knox Central

5          Lynn Camp

5          Middlesboro

7          Jackson County

8          Harlan County

9          Clay County

10        Whitley County

 

Players

1          Emily Sizemore           North Laurel

2          Shelby Stewart            Corbin

3          Kallie Housley              Corbin

4          Makayla Blair              South Laurel

5          Madison Parman        North Laurel

6          Karly Gray                   South Laurel

6          Hallie Proffitt              North Laurel

8          Brianna Rucker           Corbin

9          Bailee Root                  North Laurel

9          Morgan Bright            Knox Central

Others Receiving Votes:  Brittleigh Estep, Cadence Williams, Halle Mills, Jamarah Young, Jaycie Monhollen,

Katie Jervis. Katie Miller, Madison Worley, Makenzie Miller, Mara Wilson, Mataya Ausmus, Rachel Howard,

Rylie Maggard

 

REGION 14

Voting Based on 7 Coaches

Teams

1.         Estill County

2.         Perry County Central

3.         Knott County Central

4.         Letcher County Central

5.         Wolfe County

6.         Jackson City

7.         Breathitt County

8.         Hazard

9.         Leslie County

10.       Lee County

 

Players

1.         Kailey Dixon                Perry County Central

2.         Riley Turner                Jackson City

3.         Emma Winkle              Estill County

4.         Kim Hughes                 Perry County Central

5.         Kennedi Sandlin          Knott County Central

6.         Breanna Tincher         Breathitt County

7.         Abigail McDougal       Letcher County Central

8.         Lauryn Terrill              Wolfe County

9.         Kenzie Taulbee            Jackson City

10.        Makenna Johnson       Letcher County Central

Other Players Receiving Votes:  Alexa Muha, Brooke Mason, Catlin Pennington, Chloy Creech,

Emily Bowling, Katie Johnson, Kylie Gayheart, Lauren Farmer, Mallory Combs, Neesa West, Olivia Clemons, Olivia Holbrook, Sarah Smith

 

REGION 15

Voting Based on 1 Coach

 

Teams

1.         Johnson Central

2.         Lawrence County

3.         Pikeville

4.         Shelby Valley

5.         Belfry

6.         Pike County Central

7.         Magoffin County

8.         Martin County

9.         Floyd Central

10.       Jenkins

 

Players

1.         Kensley Feltner           Lawrence County

2.         Emily Ford                   Pikeville

3.         Lily Napier                   Shelby Valley

4.         Randi Delong               Johnson Central

5.         Jaden Williams            Magoffin County

6.         Molly Fahm                 Belfry

7.         Kendal Hall                  Johnson Central

8.         Scarlett McCarty         Magoffin County

9.         Danielle Crum             Lawrence County

10.       Kelcie Adams               Pikeville

 

REGION 16

Voting Based on 8 Coaches

Teams

1          Lewis County

2          Boyd County

3          Russell

4          Bath County

5          Ashland Blazer

6          Rowan County

7          Greenup County

8          East Carter

9          Raceland

10        Fleming County          

 

 

Players

1          Emily Cole                   Lewis County

2          Haven Ford                  Rowan County

3          Kayla Sullivan              Lewis County

4          Jaycee Goad                Boyd County

5          Kirsten Vice                 Bath County

6          Lili Smith                     Russell

6          Sara Bays                     Boyd County

8          Skyler Lawrence          Greenup County

9          Aubrey Manning         East Carter

10        Kaylie Lawrence          Greenup County

Other Receiving Votes:  Alex Blanton, Annabelle Menshouse, Bre Grubb, Diamond Willis, Haylee Thornsberry,

Jada Erwin, Karson Prichard, Katie Hutchinson, Kaythan Baer, Kyli Kouns, Makena Francis, Payton Rice,

Sarah Weddington, Skylar Copley, Taylor Hodson