1999 Region Champions

REGION

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SCORE

1

Lone Oak

Reidland

4-2

2

Christian Co.

Caldwell Co.

7-2

3

Owensboro Catholic

Whitesville Trinity

6-0

4

Franklin-Simpson

Allen Co. Scottsville

6-1

5

Meade Co.

North Hardin

5-3

6

Butler

Holy Rosary

4-3

7

Eastern

Assumption

2-0

8

South Oldham

Shelby Co.

6-5

9

Notre Dame

Ryle

1-0

10

Clark Co.

Estill Co.

5-0

11

Lafayette

Madison Central

2-1

12

North Laurel

South Laurel

6-0

13

Middlesboro

Bell Co.

8-0

14

Perry Co. Central

Breathitt Co.

8-6

15

Prestonsburg

Pikeville

8-5

16

Russell

Greenup Co.

2-0

1999 Kentucky High School Fast-Pitch Softball

State Tournament Results

June 11-12, 1999

Double Elimination

Winner's 1st Round

 

 

Loser's 1st Round

 

Lone Oak 4

Notre Dame 0

 

Notre Dame 10

Prestonsburg 1

Perry Co. Central 10

Prestonsburg 0

 

Lafayette 4

Clark Co. 2

Middlesboro 4

Clark Co. 0

 

Meade Co. 6

Russell 2

South Oldham 1

Lafayette 0

 

Eastern 8 (9 innings)

Franklin Simpson 6

North Laurel 7

Meade Co. 1

 

 

 

Butler 9

Russell 0

 

Loser's 2nd Round

 

Owensboro Catholic 1

Franklin Simpson 0

 

Owensboro Catholic 6

Notre Dame 0

Christian Co. 3

Eastern 1

 

Lafayette 6

North Laurel 3

 

 

 

Meade Co. 4

Middlesboro 1

Winner's 2nd Round

 

 

Eastern 10

Perry Co. Central 0

Lone Oak 7

Perry Co. Central 0

 

 

 

South Oldham 4

Middlesboro 0

 

Loser's 3rd Round

 

Butler 1 (14 innings)

North Laurel 0

 

Owensboro Catholic 8

Lafayette 0

Christian Co. 1

Owensboro Catholic 0

 

Eastern 6

Meade Co. 5

 

 

 

 

 

Winner's Semi Final

 

 

Loser's 4th Round

 

Lone Oak 1

South Oldham 0

 

Owensboro Catholic 4

South Oldham 3

Christian Co. 5

Butler 3 (9 innings)

 

Butler 3

Eastern 0

 

 

 

 

 2 Fifth places

Winner's Final

 

 

Loser's 5th Round

 

Christian Co. 6

Lone Oak 0

 

Owensboro Catholic 4

Butler 0

 

 Third place

 

 

 Fourth place

Championship Games

 

 

 

 

Owensboro Catholic 2

Christian Co. 0

 

 

 

Owensboro Catholic 9

Christian Co. 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Champion-------

Owensboro Catholic

 

State Runner-up------

Christian Co.

 

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

MVP--Kara Houston (Owensboro Catholic)

Becky Nix (Owensboro Catholic)

Whitney Criswell (Lafayette)

Suzanne Witten (Butler)

Becky Abner (N. Laurel)

Jessica Driver (Christian Co.)

Krystal Lewallen (S. Oldham)

Leslie Warren (Owensboro Catholic)

Kiki Radford (Christian Co.)

Leigh Cansler (Christian Co.)

Leigh Ann Collins (Lone Oak)

Sara Beth Strange (Butler)

Carrisa McCoy (Meade Co.)

HOME